← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Extension to Prison TFM - Work Package E - Modification Notice

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

13-month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1

Contract periodto 31 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,3613 median · 40.3 average (439 of 1,361 with a bid count)3.9 average (507 of 1,361 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2284 median · 110.3 average (72 of 228 with a bid count)8.1 average (86 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003552-2026-Con_13065-1

Statusactive
Value£514,663,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606cd
Latest release ID003552-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 14:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate003552-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T14:37:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128697",
          "name": "Amey Community Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "13-month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Prison TFM - Work Package E - Modification Notice",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial-PrisonFacilitiesManagement@Justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128697",
      "name": "Amey Community Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amey Community Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 514663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Continued from VII.2.1\nBoth the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new contracts as a result of the PTP processes start at a minimum of 120 days.  For a 13-month extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service, before then demobilising the contract. It is estimated that demobilisation / mobilisation would take upwards of 12 months. This would account for a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. In addition, given the commencement of mobilisation for new contracts awarded under the PTP procurement process would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 13-month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is therefore not feasible. This is particularly the case given the complexities associated with mobilisation and the risk of disruption to critical public services during any mobilisation period. \nIn addition, any change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs for a 13-month continuation of services. This would include the duplication of costs associated with the preparation and transfer of staff and assets as well as the establishment of new processes and IT systems through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases.",
          "description": "This notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ. \nThe MoJ intends to implement a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate. This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurements are currently at evaluation stage. \nThe existing contract was previously extended on 11/10/2024 but, given the size and complexity of PTP, it will not be fully mobilised until late 2027. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend the existing contract by 13 months from September 2026 to October 2027 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes conclude. \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 13-month period. The FM services to be supplied are complex, deliver in live operational sites and require a vetted workforce and supply chain. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor Amey Community Ltd, in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP. \nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 15/01/2026.\nSee further VII.2.2"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003552-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "003552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T14:37:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128697",
          "name": "Amey Community Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "13-month extension for additional services as set out VII.2.1",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Extension to Prison TFM - Work Package E - Modification Notice",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30584",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial-PrisonFacilitiesManagement@Justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128697",
      "name": "Amey Community Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amey Community Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-307",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 514663000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003552-2026-Con_13065-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Continued from VII.2.1\nBoth the demobilisation of the existing contract, and mobilisation phases of a replacement contract are lengthy. Anticipated mobilisation periods for new contracts as a result of the PTP processes start at a minimum of 120 days.  For a 13-month extension there would be insufficient time to mobilise a new supplier, transfer staff, embed new processes and then move to a steady state service, before then demobilising the contract. It is estimated that demobilisation / mobilisation would take upwards of 12 months. This would account for a disproportionate amount of time relative to the length of the extended service required. In addition, given the commencement of mobilisation for new contracts awarded under the PTP procurement process would begin prior to the start of any new contract for a 13-month additional service period, it would mean that mobilisation activity would be happening concurrently. This is therefore not feasible. This is particularly the case given the complexities associated with mobilisation and the risk of disruption to critical public services during any mobilisation period. \nIn addition, any change in contractor would cause a substantial duplication of costs for a 13-month continuation of services. This would include the duplication of costs associated with the preparation and transfer of staff and assets as well as the establishment of new processes and IT systems through those demobilisation and mobilisation phases.",
          "description": "This notice relates to the modification of a contract in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) PCR. Additional services by the original contractor have become necessary. A change of contractor cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interoperability with existing services and a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for MoJ. \nThe MoJ intends to implement a new delivery model for the future provision of facilities management services across the MoJ estate. This new model will be delivered via the Property Transformation Programme (PTP). This programme includes those services currently being provided under this contract and the PTP procurements are currently at evaluation stage. \nThe existing contract was previously extended on 11/10/2024 but, given the size and complexity of PTP, it will not be fully mobilised until late 2027. The MoJ has therefore determined that it is necessary to extend the existing contract by 13 months from September 2026 to October 2027 to ensure continuity of critical services whilst the PTP procurement processes conclude. \nThe additional services refer to the continued provision of services by the original contractor over the extension period. These additional services are necessary to enable continued service provision and also to prepare for service transition to a new provider(s) to be appointed under the PTP procurement processes referred to above. For various reasons, as set out below it would not be possible to run a procurement for a new contractor to provide these services over a 13-month period. The FM services to be supplied are complex, deliver in live operational sites and require a vetted workforce and supply chain. Although alternative suppliers exist for FM services in general, it would not be feasible for MoJ to competitively procure and successfully mobilise a new contract with an alternative supplier to the existing contractor Amey Community Ltd, in advance of the anticipated transition to PTP. \nThe increase in price as a result of the extension is less than 50% of the original contract value. The extension was entered into on 15/01/2026.\nSee further VII.2.2"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}