Lot 1
No lot description published.
Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales. The Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06067e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019786-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 10:36:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019786-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015862-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003426-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019786-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P7.08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02920 502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Hoboken",
"postalCode": "07030",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "111 River Street , "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raking@wiley.com",
"telephone": "201.748.6000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Cochrane Library Database",
"value": {
"amount": 59922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71907
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Percentage availability of the Cochrane Library platform",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident & Support Response / Resolution Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Usage & Value for Money (COUNTER Reporting)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019786-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P7.08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health & Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence-based resource used extensively by healthcare professionals, researchers, and the public across NHS Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed solely by the publisher John Wiley & Sons Ltd. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Loss of access would significantly impact clinical decision-making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable, high-quality healthcare evidence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02920 502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Hoboken",
"postalCode": "07030",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "111 River Street , "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raking@wiley.com",
"telephone": "201.748.6000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Cochrane Library Database",
"value": {
"amount": 59922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71907
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:36:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Percentage availability of the Cochrane Library platform",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident & Support Response / Resolution Times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Usage & Value for Money (COUNTER Reporting)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015862-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:33:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"value": {
"amount": 59922,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71907
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority reserves the right to extend the contract for a further twelve (12) months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:33:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P7.08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales has awarded a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a unique and proprietary evidence resource used extensively by healthcare staff, researchers, and citizens across NHS Wales. The database is exclusively owned by Cochrane and distributed only by the publisher Wiley; therefore, no alternative suppliers exist.\nLoss of access would significantly impact clinical decision‑making, research support, operational library services, and public access to reliable evidence.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02920 502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "United States",
"postalCode": "07030",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "111 River Street , Hoboken"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raking@wiley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003426-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T11:58:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06067e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"value": {
"amount": 62303.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74763.89
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The agreement is for a period of two (2) year(s) to commence from 1st May 2026 concluding 30th April 2028, with the option to extend for a period of one (1) year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003426-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003426-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T11:58:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P7.08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cochrane Library Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Health and Care Wales (DHCW) intend to procure a contract for continued access to the Cochrane Library Database, a collection of high quality, independent evidence databases that support clinical decision making across NHS Wales and provide open access for all citizens in Wales.\nThe Cochrane Library Database is a unique evidence resource owned exclusively by Cochrane and is only available for purchase through its sole publisher and distributor, Wiley. It includes systematic reviews, clinical trials, clinical answers and other specialist evidence sources used extensively by clinicians, researchers, and citizens across Wales.\nDue to the proprietary nature of the Cochrane Library, no alternative suppliers exist.\nLoss of access would prevent NHS Wales staff and Welsh citizens from obtaining reliable, evidence based information, create operational strain on physical library services, and reduce support for clinical decision making and research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02920 502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQG-8713-THWT",
"name": "John Wiley & Sons Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "United States",
"postalCode": "07030",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "111 River Street , Hoboken "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wiley.com/en-gb/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQG-8713-THWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "raking@wiley.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}