Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Active Travel England has awarded Derbyshire County Council a grant for the continued development and building of the County's technical capability and readiness for delivering ambitious and high-quality walking, wheeling and cycling infrastructure networks. An active travel masterplan is a comprehensive strategy developed to encourage and support active and sustainable modes such as walking and cycling. The plans include a range of proposed measures to make active travel safer, more convenient, and more appealing to a wider range of people. The core programme sought to develop an Active Travel Masterplan for three (3) market towns across Derbyshire to support the development of business cases ready for when an appropriate funding opportunity arises. Following the production of high-level masterplans, the next stage of the programme is to further develop key recommendations to preliminary design stage to support the progression to full business case.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060600 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003234-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 16:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003234-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003234-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:25:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1797726",
"name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE990ER",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans - Glossop - Routes to Glossopdale School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Active Travel England has awarded Derbyshire County Council a grant for the continued development and building of the County's technical capability and readiness for delivering ambitious and high-quality walking, wheeling and cycling infrastructure networks.\nAn active travel masterplan is a comprehensive strategy developed to encourage and support active and sustainable modes such as walking and cycling. The plans include a range of proposed measures to make active travel safer, more convenient, and more appealing to a wider range of people.\nThe core programme sought to develop an Active Travel Masterplan for three (3) market towns across Derbyshire to support the development of business cases ready for when an appropriate funding opportunity arises.\nFollowing the production of high-level masterplans, the next stage of the programme is to further develop key recommendations to preliminary design stage to support the progression to full business case.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1797726",
"name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cathedral Square, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sustrans.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1797726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@walkwheelcycletrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCW-9947-TRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans-Glossop-Routes to Glossopdale School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42746
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:25:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003234-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T16:25:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060600",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1797726",
"name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE990ER",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans - Glossop - Routes to Glossopdale School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Active Travel England has awarded Derbyshire County Council a grant for the continued development and building of the County's technical capability and readiness for delivering ambitious and high-quality walking, wheeling and cycling infrastructure networks.\nAn active travel masterplan is a comprehensive strategy developed to encourage and support active and sustainable modes such as walking and cycling. The plans include a range of proposed measures to make active travel safer, more convenient, and more appealing to a wider range of people.\nThe core programme sought to develop an Active Travel Masterplan for three (3) market towns across Derbyshire to support the development of business cases ready for when an appropriate funding opportunity arises.\nFollowing the production of high-level masterplans, the next stage of the programme is to further develop key recommendations to preliminary design stage to support the progression to full business case.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1797726",
"name": "Walk Wheel Cycle Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cathedral Square, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sustrans.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1797726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@walkwheelcycletrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCW-9947-TRQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans-Glossop-Routes to Glossopdale School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42746
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T16:25:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}