Individual / Small-group tuition
Individual / Small-group tuition
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 100
Price — 0
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
This is a "pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement but may be extended by a further 3 years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028. To apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home This award notice is to cover the period of 01.10.25 until 31.12.25
UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33
Individual / Small-group tuition
Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 100
Price — 0
Whole-class / ensembles
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
Music curriculum
Award criteria
Quality — 100
Price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 25 | 6 median · 12.3 average (16 of 25 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (16 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 16:12:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003219-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T16:12:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:059648-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003219-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171438",
"name": "Made by Allen"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171439",
"name": "Sophia Arnold"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171440",
"name": "Peter Whitehead"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171441",
"name": "Charlotte Hand"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 8132 Oct-Dec 25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Individual / Small-group tuition",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Individual / Small-group tuition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Whole-class / ensembles",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Whole-class / ensembles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Music curriculum",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Music curriculum",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a \"pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System\" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement but may be extended by a further 3 years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028.\nTo apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nThis award notice is to cover the period of 01.10.25 until 31.12.25",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Pickering",
"email": "melanie.pickering@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171438",
"name": "Made by Allen",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made by Allen",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171439",
"name": "Sophia Arnold",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sophia Arnold",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171440",
"name": "Peter Whitehead",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Whitehead",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171441",
"name": "Charlotte Hand",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Charlotte Hand",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68784",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003219-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 84838.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003219-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-14T16:12:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:059648-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003219-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171438",
"name": "Made by Allen"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171439",
"name": "Sophia Arnold"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171440",
"name": "Peter Whitehead"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171441",
"name": "Charlotte Hand"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV - 8132 Oct-Dec 25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Individual / Small-group tuition",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Individual / Small-group tuition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Whole-class / ensembles",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Whole-class / ensembles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Music curriculum",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Music curriculum",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COV - Coventry Music - Music Tutor DPS Award Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a \"pseudo Dynamic Purchasing System\" under the Light Touch Regime to support the recruitment and retention of external high-quality music tutors to work in Coventry schools, the community, and in professional partner venues helping to deliver an excellent service for the City. The 'Period of Validity' of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be five (5) years from commencement but may be extended by a further 3 years, with an expiry date of no later than 31 August 2028.\nTo apply, please visit https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nThis award notice is to cover the period of 01.10.25 until 31.12.25",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Pickering",
"email": "melanie.pickering@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171438",
"name": "Made by Allen",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Made by Allen",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171439",
"name": "Sophia Arnold",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sophia Arnold",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171440",
"name": "Peter Whitehead",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peter Whitehead",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171441",
"name": "Charlotte Hand",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Charlotte Hand",
"noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68784",
"name": "Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003219-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 84838.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003219-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}