← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RBGKEW 1475 National stakeholder coordination and engagement within the BLF Madagascar/FMH project

Buyer: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew →

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country. The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts. Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity. This within a 24-month project window remaining.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£18,462

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605df
Latest release ID003181-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 15:22:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026award, contract003181-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "MG",
              "country": "MG",
              "countryName": "Madagascar"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171424",
          "name": "Richard Lewis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW 1475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW 1475 National stakeholder coordination and engagement within the  BLF Madagascar/FMH project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country.  The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts.  Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity.  This within a 24-month project window remaining.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171424",
      "name": "Richard Lewis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MG",
        "country": "MG",
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "Lot B0T2R",
        "countryName": "Madagascar",
        "streetAddress": ", Adranovelona, Antananarivo 103,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richardlewis@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18462,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22154.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 months Extension from the Original Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003181-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003181-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003181-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003181-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "MG",
              "country": "MG",
              "countryName": "Madagascar"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171424",
          "name": "Richard Lewis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW 1475",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW 1475 National stakeholder coordination and engagement within the  BLF Madagascar/FMH project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BLF Madagascar is a large conservation research project being carried out in a designated priority country.  The proposed consultancy supports capacity to meet with the primary mission of the project. This mission is to provide evidence-based recommendations to the Malagasy government for improving protected area management towards sustaining livelihoods of local communities, lowering biodiversity losses and reducing climate change impacts.  Failure to rapidly recruit this consultant in the wake of the loss of our current coordinator will lead to a much lower chance of achieving the mission due the 6-month void that would occur through normal procurement with a further 3-month onboarding requirement for a project of this scale and complexity.  This within a 24-month project window remaining.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171424",
      "name": "Richard Lewis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "MG",
        "country": "MG",
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "Lot B0T2R",
        "countryName": "Madagascar",
        "streetAddress": ", Adranovelona, Antananarivo 103,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richardlewis@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18462,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22154.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 months Extension from the Original Contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003181-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003181-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-14T15:22:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}