← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Continuous Vulnerability Management System

Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The scope of this project encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability management solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and remediate security vulnerabilities.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Programming services of packaged software products 72210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this project encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability management solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and remediate security vulnerabilities. A key component of this solution is the identification, prioritisation and reporting of vulnerabilities through scanning and other detection methods, ensuring that potential security risks are identified across the entire university estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,7181 median · 14.9 average (2,969 of 7,718 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,540 of 7,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC3611 median · 14.4 average (151 of 361 with a bid count)2.8 average (169 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award of SUPC SRLA Framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002821-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£495,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060508
Latest release ID002821-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 16:11:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002821-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T16:11:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002821-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of this\nproject encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability\nmanagement solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and\nremediate security vulnerabilities. A key component of this solution is the identification, prioritisation and\nreporting of vulnerabilities through scanning and other detection methods, ensuring that potential security\nrisks are identified across the entire university estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Continuous Vulnerability Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this\nproject encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability\nmanagement solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and\nremediate security vulnerabilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award of SUPC SRLA Framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06030986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anya Simmons",
        "email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171317",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002821-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002821-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002821-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-13T16:11:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002821-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of this\nproject encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability\nmanagement solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and\nremediate security vulnerabilities. A key component of this solution is the identification, prioritisation and\nreporting of vulnerabilities through scanning and other detection methods, ensuring that potential security\nrisks are identified across the entire university estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Continuous Vulnerability Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this\nproject encompasses the design and implementation of a comprehensive enterprise grade vulnerability\nmanagement solution that enhances the University's ability to identify assets, identify, prioritise and\nremediate security vulnerabilities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award of SUPC SRLA Framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06030986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anya Simmons",
        "email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171317",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002821-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002821-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}