Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing. Staff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load. To ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026. This will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 15:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002743-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33191000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04589766",
"name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing.\nStaff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load.\nTo ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026.\nThis will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04589766",
"name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Daventry",
"postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://autoclave.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04589766",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@autoclave.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52515.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63018.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33191000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04589766",
"name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing.\nStaff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load.\nTo ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026.\nThis will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04589766",
"name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Daventry",
"postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://autoclave.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04589766",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@autoclave.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52515.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63018.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}