Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways in collaboration with the National Trust require the development of a landscape connectivity masterplan on land adjacent the M5 located specifically on the Killerton Estate (Devon) that is owned by The National Trust. This masterplan is intended to identify opportunities for wider enhancements (including future funding projects), and help both National Highways & National Trust to deliver towards the following strategies: • National Highways - Environmental Sustainability Strategy • National Trust - People and Nature Thriving Both documents are available within the public domain. As landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate and manage both a landscape architect and an ecologist of their choosing. A direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5) The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— (a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The masterplan will exemplify the corporate objectives of both National Highways and National Trust to deliver landscape scale connectivity for people and nature, whilst furthering the goals of nature recovery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 12:11:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005240-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002738-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG41",
"country": "BG",
"countryName": "Bulgaria"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_23067 and iTT_1365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Killerton Estate (Devon) National Trust - Landscape Connectivity Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways in collaboration with the National Trust require the development of a landscape connectivity masterplan on land adjacent the M5 located specifically on the Killerton Estate (Devon) that is owned by The National Trust.\nThis masterplan is intended to identify opportunities for wider enhancements (including future funding projects), and help both National Highways & National Trust to deliver towards the following strategies:\n•\tNational Highways - Environmental Sustainability Strategy \n•\tNational Trust - People and Nature Thriving\nBoth documents are available within the public domain.\nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate and manage both a landscape architect and an ecologist of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe masterplan will exemplify the corporate objectives of both National Highways and National Trust to deliver landscape scale connectivity for people and nature, whilst furthering the goals of nature recovery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to The National Trust, who are landowner of the Killerton Estate, Devon that is adjacent the M5 Motorway. \nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate a landscape architect of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \no\t(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \no\t(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Pritchard",
"email": "ADProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heelis, Kemble Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205846",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nationaltrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0344 800 1895"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10696",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Killerton (M5) Landscape Connectivity Masterplan RfQ TA01 05012026_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10697",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10697",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Short_Form_Agreement_Killerton_M5_Landscape_Connectivity_Masterplan_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10698",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "M5_Killerton_Commercial_Workbook (redacted)",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Annex C - CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE WITH NATIONAL HIGHWAYS POLICIES_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10700",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Table 2 – Quality Questions (M5 Killerton, Devon - Landscape Masterplan) (redact",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "005240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:11:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG41",
"country": "BG",
"countryName": "Bulgaria"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_23067 and iTT_1365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "M5 Killerton Estate (Devon) National Trust - Landscape Connectivity Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways in collaboration with the National Trust require the development of a landscape connectivity masterplan on land adjacent the M5 located specifically on the Killerton Estate (Devon) that is owned by The National Trust.\nThis masterplan is intended to identify opportunities for wider enhancements (including future funding projects), and help both National Highways & National Trust to deliver towards the following strategies:\n•\tNational Highways - Environmental Sustainability Strategy \n•\tNational Trust - People and Nature Thriving\nBoth documents are available within the public domain.\nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate and manage both a landscape architect and an ecologist of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe masterplan will exemplify the corporate objectives of both National Highways and National Trust to deliver landscape scale connectivity for people and nature, whilst furthering the goals of nature recovery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to The National Trust, who are landowner of the Killerton Estate, Devon that is adjacent the M5 Motorway. \nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate a landscape architect of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \no\t(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \no\t(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Pritchard",
"email": "ADProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heelis, Kemble Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205846",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nationaltrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0344 800 1895"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10696",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Killerton (M5) Landscape Connectivity Masterplan RfQ TA01 05012026_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10697",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10697",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Short_Form_Agreement_Killerton_M5_Landscape_Connectivity_Masterplan_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10698",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "M5_Killerton_Commercial_Workbook (redacted)",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Annex C - CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE WITH NATIONAL HIGHWAYS POLICIES_Redacted",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-10700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10700",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Table 2 – Quality Questions (M5 Killerton, Devon - Landscape Masterplan) (redact",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "005240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:11:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:00:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "BG41",
"country": "BG",
"countryName": "Bulgaria"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for outdoor areas"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:00:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "pro_23067 and iTT_1365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "M5 Killerton Estate (Devon) National Trust - Landscape Connectivity Masterplan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways in collaboration with the National Trust require the development of a landscape connectivity masterplan on land adjacent the M5 located specifically on the Killerton Estate (Devon) that is owned by The National Trust.\nThis masterplan is intended to identify opportunities for wider enhancements (including future funding projects), and help both National Highways & National Trust to deliver towards the following strategies:\n•\tNational Highways - Environmental Sustainability Strategy \n•\tNational Trust - People and Nature Thriving\nBoth documents are available within the public domain.\nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate and manage both a landscape architect and an ecologist of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nThe masterplan will exemplify the corporate objectives of both National Highways and National Trust to deliver landscape scale connectivity for people and nature, whilst furthering the goals of nature recovery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to The National Trust, who are landowner of the Killerton Estate, Devon that is adjacent the M5 Motorway. \nAs landowner, the National Trust has exclusive intellectual property rights (IPR) to appoint/nominate a landscape architect of their choosing.\nA direct award is therefore applied under the Procurement Act 2023 and is therefore permissible under Intellectual Property/Exclusive Rights (Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5)\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract— \no\t(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \no\t(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Pritchard",
"email": "ADProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-205846",
"name": "The National Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 2NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heelis, Kemble Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationaltrust.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "205846",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nationaltrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0344 800 1895"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}