← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£250,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Installation of a new sewage treatment plant with associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment

Statusactive
Value£310,563

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604b2
Latest release ID064399-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 15:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027435-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064399-2026
25 Mar 2026tender027435-2026
30 Jan 2026planningUpdate008697-2026
13 Jan 2026planning002690-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:51:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of a new sewage treatment plant with associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310562.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 372675.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064399-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064399-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:51:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064399-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064399-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T16:51:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of a new sewage treatment plant with associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310562.96,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 372675.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064399-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064399-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T16:51:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027435-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:28:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shalfleet Primary School Sewage Treatment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027435-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027435-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:28:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of a new sewage treatment plant with associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via https://procontract.due-north.com ref \"DN802263\". ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2026 · 008697-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "008697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T22:12:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF  SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT, SHALFLEET PRIMARY SCHOOL, ISLE OF WIGHT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of new sewage treatment plant, associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008697-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008697-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-30T22:12:21Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2026 · 002690-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "002690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T14:02:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF  SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANT, SHALFLEET PRIMARY SCHOOL, ISLE OF WIGHT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Installation of new sewage treatment plant, associated drainage works and decommissioning of the old septic tank on neighbouring land.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002690-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002690-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:02:00Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}