OpenFind a Tender · UK14
CA277 2026 Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market for Flexibility Services
View official notice ↗Official source
BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusOpen
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Documents & submission route
- Dynamic market establishment notice on Find a Tender tender · awardNotice
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 10:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002317-2026 |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027183-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002317-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T10:20:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI072406",
"name": "IPower Felxible Energy Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI615625",
"name": "Energy Trading Ireland Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08211691",
"name": "Gridbeyond Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI619465",
"name": "Powerhouse Generation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA277 2026",
"title": "CA277 2026 Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market for Flexibility Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK14",
"description": "Dynamic market establishment notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:20:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
}
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "active"
}
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI072406",
"name": "IPower Felxible Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn, County Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT28 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisnargarvagh House, 1 Lissue Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI072406",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@iPowerflex.energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI615625",
"name": "Energy Trading Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A2 Inspire Business Park ,Carrowreagh Road."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI615625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@energytradingireland.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08211691",
"name": "Gridbeyond Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 7.08, Gridiron Building 1 Pancras Square,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08211691",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.lynch@gridbeyond.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI619465",
"name": "Powerhouse Generation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 2BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 105 Lisburn Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI619465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eimear.butler@coolplanet.io"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027183-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "027183-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T10:20:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI072406",
"name": "IPower Felxible Energy Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI615625",
"name": "Energy Trading Ireland Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08211691",
"name": "Gridbeyond Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI619465",
"name": "Powerhouse Generation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA277 2026",
"title": "CA277 2026 Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market for Flexibility Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK14",
"description": "Dynamic market establishment notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T10:20:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
}
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "active"
}
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI072406",
"name": "IPower Felxible Energy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn, County Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT28 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisnargarvagh House, 1 Lissue Walk"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI072406",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@iPowerflex.energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI615625",
"name": "Energy Trading Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A2 Inspire Business Park ,Carrowreagh Road."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI615625",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@energytradingireland.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08211691",
"name": "Gridbeyond Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 7.08, Gridiron Building 1 Pancras Square,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08211691",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.lynch@gridbeyond.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI619465",
"name": "Powerhouse Generation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT28 2BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 105 Lisburn Enterprise Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI619465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eimear.butler@coolplanet.io"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jan 2026 · 002317-2026 · tender
{
"id": "002317-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T14:34:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA277 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the Request to Participate Questionnaire for CA277 2026 on the Piclo Platform where this is outlined https://www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks.",
"verificationMethod": "Please refer to the Request To Participate Questionnaire for CA277 2026 on the Piclo platform where this is outlined https://www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the Request to Participate Questionnaire for CA277 2026 on the Piclo Platform where this is outlined https://www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks .",
"verificationMethod": "Please refer to the Request to Participate Questionnaire for CA277 2026 on the Piclo Platform where this is outlined https://www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CA277 2026 Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market for Flexibility Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T14:34:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Northern Ireland Electricity (NIE Networks) wishes to establish a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market for Flexibility Services from customers connected within specific Flexibility Zones. Successful Tenderers will provide NIE Networks with network Flexibility services, the ability to adjust their aggregate electricity generation or consumption in response to an instruction signal during defined Service Windows, to support network operation as required during the contract period. The initial zones that we will be requiring Flexibility for are: \nFlexibility Managed Zone\t Year(s) Required\nBallyclare Central \t 2026\nOmagh West\t 2026-27\nBallyfodrin Central\t 2027-28\nLurgan East\t 2026-28\nNewry South \t 2026-28\nNIE Networks would like to invite Flexibility Providers to visit the Piclo website www.picloflex.com/dashboard where they can register, add their assets. You can find out more information regarding NIE Networks Flexibility requirements at www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks . Information regarding this opportunity can also be found on NIE Networks' Flexibility Services Website Flexibility Services | Northern Ireland Electricity Networks. \nThe award protocol is to appoint the Most advantageous tenderers onto the framework agreement to fulfil the total published requirement. The contract will be awarded to the most advantageous tenderers and the business will be split as determined by submissions until the published requirement is fulfilled. \nThe Dynamic Market is open ended. \nNIE Networks estimate that the total spend under this Framework Agreement will be around £2m for the duration of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ce",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "This is not applicable."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please go to the following link https://www.piclo.com/profiles/nie-networks to complete your application form.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI026041",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}