Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Replacement of existing severely corroded cross bracing sections at the pier, paint the caissons and connection to the bracing. Minor remedial works to the apron in front of the abutments. The existing bridge deck expansion joints are to be replaced, partially resurface the carriageway and resurface the footways. In order to carry out the works at the pier, a temporary suspended platform will be required to provide a dry and safe working environment at the pier. Temporary scaffolding / platform over the bridge is also required for the access to the works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 07:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002280-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070534-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002280-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T08:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE920H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Major Maintenance Works to Harrington Bridge - Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of existing severely corroded cross bracing sections at the pier, paint the caissons and connection to the bracing.\nMinor remedial works to the apron in front of the abutments.\nThe existing bridge deck expansion joints are to be replaced, partially resurface the carriageway and resurface the footways.\nIn order to carry out the works at the pier, a temporary suspended platform will be required to provide a dry and safe working environment at the pier. Temporary scaffolding / platform over the bridge is also required for the access to the works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03852483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 914042
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T08:37:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T08:37:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE920H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Major Maintenance Works to Harrington Bridge - Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of existing severely corroded cross bracing sections at the pier, paint the caissons and connection to the bracing.\nMinor remedial works to the apron in front of the abutments.\nThe existing bridge deck expansion joints are to be replaced, partially resurface the carriageway and resurface the footways.\nIn order to carry out the works at the pier, a temporary suspended platform will be required to provide a dry and safe working environment at the pier. Temporary scaffolding / platform over the bridge is also required for the access to the works.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03852483",
"name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hyde",
"postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03852483",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 914042
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T08:37:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T13:44:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PLACE920H",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PLACE920H Major Maintenance Works to Harrington Bridge - Phase 2 (C43017).",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:44:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council is seeking an experienced single Contractor to provide maintenance works and repairs to Harrington Bridge, in Sawley.\nPhase 2 works comprise of following works to the structure:\nReplacement of existing severely corroded cross bracing sections at the pier, paint the caissons and connection to the bracing.\nMinor remedial works to the apron in front of the abutments.\nThe existing bridge deck expansion joints are to be replaced, partially resurface the carriageway and resurface the footways.\nIn order to carry out the works at the pier, a temporary suspended platform will be required to provide a dry and safe working environment at the pier. Temporary scaffolding / platform over the bridge is also required for the access to the works.\nThe Contractor's attention is drawn to the fact that River Trent in this area is very fast flowing and subject to flash flooding. The 1 in 20 years flood level is 31.27mAOD which is above the bottom flange level. All temporary works design is to comply to the Special Requirements of Environment Agency and all current design codes. Temporary works platform to have independent CAT 3 checks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=8ca6f261-82ce-ef11-8133-005056b64545&projectStepId=8ea6f261-82ce-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}