Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
This contract is to provide essential design services for MetroWest Phase 1 to finalise the designs required for construction for the following packages: Marsh Lane Bridge; Sheepway Bridge; Portbury Station Bridge; and Royal Portbury Dock Bridge.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0602a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001797-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 12:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001797-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T12:03:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33297",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0612-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design Services for final design development of 4 bridges for the Metro West Phase 1b project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to provide essential design services for MetroWest Phase 1 to finalise the designs required for construction for the following packages: Marsh Lane Bridge; Sheepway Bridge; Portbury Station Bridge; and Royal Portbury Dock Bridge.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33297",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73196,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87835.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001797-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001797-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T12:03:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001797-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T12:03:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33297",
"name": "WSP UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0612-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design Services for final design development of 4 bridges for the Metro West Phase 1b project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to provide essential design services for MetroWest Phase 1 to finalise the designs required for construction for the following packages: Marsh Lane Bridge; Sheepway Bridge; Portbury Station Bridge; and Royal Portbury Dock Bridge.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33297",
"name": "WSP UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 73196,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87835.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001797-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001797-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T12:03:17Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}