Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI MRC have selected a supplier to provide maintenance services for research laboratory equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06023d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 11:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008864-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004232-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001619-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:30:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI MRC have selected a supplier to provide maintenance services for research laboratory equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is for servicing and maintenance of specialised laboratory equipment which can only be maintained by Tecniplast and therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCM Box 3058"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 234320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281184
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:30:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:30:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI MRC have selected a supplier to provide maintenance services for research laboratory equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is for servicing and maintenance of specialised laboratory equipment which can only be maintained by Tecniplast and therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCM Box 3058"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 234320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281184
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:30:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004232-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T10:39:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 234320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281184
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T10:39:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI MRC have selected a supplier to provide maintenance services for research laboratory equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"name": "Techniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCM Box 3058"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXZ-5642-HYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@tecniplastuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001619-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T16:44:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06023d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 234320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 281184
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001619-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001619-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T16:44:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03243587",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5598 MRC Maintenance of Specialised Laboratory Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI MRC Has selected a supplier to provide maintenance service for research laboratory equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement is for servicing and maintenance of specialised laboratory equipment which can only be maintained by Tecniplast and therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03243587",
"name": "Tecniplast UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCM Box 3058"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03243587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "service@tecniplastuk.com",
"telephone": "0345 050 4556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}