Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope covers three primary topics: 1) Strategic advisory services - interpret government hydrogen policy and incorporate into ECH network strategy development. Review of hydrogen demand data, production capacity and project assumptions. Define high and low hydrogen demand scenarios. Reevaluate Pre-FEED route options based on updated demand and production scenario analysis. Commercial development including routing options, production partners and the financial model. 2) Strategic stakeholder engagement - determine and define key information required from DESNZ, NESO, NGT, offtakers, producers etc. Define insights / inputs to share with core stakeholders. Evolve stakeholder engagement plan to validate demand analysis and securing of MOU agreements from anchor offtakers. 3) Programme delivery model - establish gaps and improvement opportunities across core programme management areas. Develop roadmap design of core controls and governance framework integrating cost, schedule and risk. Implement PMO setup and PM support to ensure successful FEED delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001577-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 15:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001577-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001444-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001577-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "76100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1031200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1289000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:51:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Services and PMO Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope covers three primary topics:\n1) Strategic advisory services - interpret government hydrogen policy and incorporate into ECH network strategy development. Review of hydrogen demand data, production\ncapacity and project assumptions. Define high and low hydrogen demand scenarios. Reevaluate Pre-FEED route options based on updated demand and production scenario\nanalysis. Commercial development including routing options, production partners and the financial model.\n2) Strategic stakeholder engagement - determine and define key information required from DESNZ, NESO, NGT, offtakers, producers etc. Define insights / inputs to share with core stakeholders. Evolve stakeholder engagement plan to validate demand analysis and securing of MOU agreements from anchor offtakers.\n3) Programme delivery model - establish gaps and improvement opportunities across core programme management areas. Develop roadmap design of core controls and governance framework integrating cost, schedule and risk. Implement PMO setup and PM support to ensure successful FEED delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract for strategic advice and PMO services for the East Coast Hydrogen project was competitively tendered and awarded below the relevant procurement threshold. Due to procurement timescales, the new framework for these services will not go live until June 2026, while the current contract is due to expire. To maintain continuity of critical services during this gap, we must extend the existing contract, which will result\nin the total contract value exceeding the threshold.\nThe extension is essential because the East Coast Hydrogen project is at a critical stage and cannot be paused without jeopardizing delivery against the June 2027 completion deadline. The services required remain consistent with the original scope and include:\n• Strategic advice to secure offtake agreements and cement routing options through MOUs, enabling progression to FEED design.\n• Development of routing options for engagement with potential hydrogen producers.\n• Engagement with DESNZ and NESO to ensure alignment with government strategy.\n• PMO services to implement robust project controls and governance, rapidly establish and operate the PMO, and support the award of main design, planning, and consenting work packages over the next six months.\nThis is being extended using justification linking to Additional or repeat goods, serviced or works where switching would cause disruption - The incumbent supplier possesses unique knowledge and experience from prior involvement, making them best suited to deliver these services efficiently during this short extension period. A change of provider introduce significant risk, cost duplication, and delay. It should be noted that a live tender process is already underway for these services, which will allow other businesses to competitively bid for the longer-term provision of strategic advice and PMO support. The new framework will take effect from June 2026.\nDuring the fist 12 months of the Framework being awarded (June 26-June 27) spending on PMO and Strategic Advisory Services could reach up to £175k per month, totalling £2.1m. Anyone interested in providing these services for NGN should participate in the tender. Following this there is a potential 8 year extension on the Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baringa.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303471",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@baringa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-8892-NJGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001577-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:51:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "76100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1031200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1289000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:51:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Services and PMO Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope covers three primary topics:\n1) Strategic advisory services - interpret government hydrogen policy and incorporate into ECH network strategy development. Review of hydrogen demand data, production\ncapacity and project assumptions. Define high and low hydrogen demand scenarios. Reevaluate Pre-FEED route options based on updated demand and production scenario\nanalysis. Commercial development including routing options, production partners and the financial model.\n2) Strategic stakeholder engagement - determine and define key information required from DESNZ, NESO, NGT, offtakers, producers etc. Define insights / inputs to share with core stakeholders. Evolve stakeholder engagement plan to validate demand analysis and securing of MOU agreements from anchor offtakers.\n3) Programme delivery model - establish gaps and improvement opportunities across core programme management areas. Develop roadmap design of core controls and governance framework integrating cost, schedule and risk. Implement PMO setup and PM support to ensure successful FEED delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract for strategic advice and PMO services for the East Coast Hydrogen project was competitively tendered and awarded below the relevant procurement threshold. Due to procurement timescales, the new framework for these services will not go live until June 2026, while the current contract is due to expire. To maintain continuity of critical services during this gap, we must extend the existing contract, which will result\nin the total contract value exceeding the threshold.\nThe extension is essential because the East Coast Hydrogen project is at a critical stage and cannot be paused without jeopardizing delivery against the June 2027 completion deadline. The services required remain consistent with the original scope and include:\n• Strategic advice to secure offtake agreements and cement routing options through MOUs, enabling progression to FEED design.\n• Development of routing options for engagement with potential hydrogen producers.\n• Engagement with DESNZ and NESO to ensure alignment with government strategy.\n• PMO services to implement robust project controls and governance, rapidly establish and operate the PMO, and support the award of main design, planning, and consenting work packages over the next six months.\nThis is being extended using justification linking to Additional or repeat goods, serviced or works where switching would cause disruption - The incumbent supplier possesses unique knowledge and experience from prior involvement, making them best suited to deliver these services efficiently during this short extension period. A change of provider introduce significant risk, cost duplication, and delay. It should be noted that a live tender process is already underway for these services, which will allow other businesses to competitively bid for the longer-term provision of strategic advice and PMO support. The new framework will take effect from June 2026.\nDuring the fist 12 months of the Framework being awarded (June 26-June 27) spending on PMO and Strategic Advisory Services could reach up to £175k per month, totalling £2.1m. Anyone interested in providing these services for NGN should participate in the tender. Following this there is a potential 8 year extension on the Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baringa.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303471",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@baringa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-8892-NJGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001444-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T12:33:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "76100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional services for the gas industry"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1031200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1289000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T12:33:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Services and PMO Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope covers three primary topics:\n1)\tStrategic advisory services - interpret government hydrogen policy and incorporate into ECH network strategy development. Review of hydrogen demand data, production capacity and project assumptions. Define high and low hydrogen demand scenarios. Re-evaluate Pre-FEED route options based on updated demand and production scenario analysis. Commercial development including routing options, production partners and the financial model.\n2)\tStrategic stakeholder engagement - determine and define key information required from DESNZ, NESO, NGT, offtakers, producers etc. Define insights / inputs to share with core stakeholders. Evolve stakeholder engagement plan to validate demand analysis and securing of MOU agreements from anchor offtakers.\n3)\tProgramme delivery model - establish gaps and improvement opportunities across core programme management areas. Develop roadmap design of core controls and governance framework integrating cost, schedule and risk. Implement PMO setup and PM support to ensure successful FEED delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The original contract for strategic advice and PMO services for the East Coast Hydrogen project was competitively tendered and awarded below the relevant procurement threshold. Due to procurement timescales, the new framework for these services will not go live until June 2026, while the current contract is due to expire. To maintain continuity of critical services during this gap, we must extend the existing contract, which will result in the total contract value exceeding the threshold.\nThe extension is essential because the East Coast Hydrogen project is at a critical stage and cannot be paused without jeopardizing delivery against the June 2027 completion deadline. The services required remain consistent with the original scope and include:\n•\tStrategic advice to secure offtake agreements and cement routing options through MOUs, enabling progression to FEED design.\n•\tDevelopment of routing options for engagement with potential hydrogen producers.\n•\tEngagement with DESNZ and NESO to ensure alignment with government strategy.\n•\tPMO services to implement robust project controls and governance, rapidly establish and operate the PMO, and support the award of main design, planning, and consenting work packages over the next six months.\nThis is being extended using justification linking to Additional or repeat goods, serviced or works where switching would cause disruption - The incumbent supplier possesses unique knowledge and experience from prior involvement, making them best suited to deliver these services efficiently during this short extension period. A change of provider would introduce significant risk, cost duplication, and delay.\nIt should be noted that a live tender process is already underway for these services, which will allow other businesses to competitively bid for the longer-term provision of strategic advice and PMO support. The new framework will take effect from June 2026.\nDuring the fist 12 months of the Framework being awarded (June 26-June 27) spending on PMO and Strategic Advisory Services could reach up to £175k per month, totalling £2.1m. Anyone interested in providing these services for NGN should participate in the tender. Following this there is a potential 8 year extension on the Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC303471",
"name": "BARINGA PARTNERS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baringa.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC303471",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@baringa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-8892-NJGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}