Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Design, build, and commission a four-axis motion control system for the Maintenance Carriage at NPL, including electrical installation, safety integration, and user interfaces. Supply and install servo motors, control system enclosure, motion controller, safety circuits, and handheld/PC/HMI interfaces. Provide CE/UKCA compliance, EMC testing (offsite), documentation, and training.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001409-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 11:47:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001409-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170863",
"name": "Micromech Systems limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00015219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design, Build, and Commissioning of Four-Axis Motion Control System for Maintenance Carriage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, build, and commission a four-axis motion control system for the Maintenance Carriage at NPL, including electrical installation, safety integration, and user interfaces.\nSupply and install servo motors, control system enclosure, motion controller, safety circuits, and handheld/PC/HMI interfaces.\nProvide CE/UKCA compliance, EMC testing (offsite), documentation, and training.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170863",
"name": "Micromech Systems limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRAINTREE",
"postalCode": "CM7 2QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chilford Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@micromech.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61890,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74268
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:47:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170863",
"name": "Micromech Systems limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00015219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design, Build, and Commissioning of Four-Axis Motion Control System for Maintenance Carriage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, build, and commission a four-axis motion control system for the Maintenance Carriage at NPL, including electrical installation, safety integration, and user interfaces.\nSupply and install servo motors, control system enclosure, motion controller, safety circuits, and handheld/PC/HMI interfaces.\nProvide CE/UKCA compliance, EMC testing (offsite), documentation, and training.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170863",
"name": "Micromech Systems limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRAINTREE",
"postalCode": "CM7 2QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chilford Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@micromech.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61890,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74268
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:47:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}