← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Jan 2026
Value£95,000
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support

Statusactive
Value£59,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0601bb
Latest release ID012668-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 08:51:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001396-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012668-2026
8 Jan 2026tender001396-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174240",
          "name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715735494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174240",
      "name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.deven@zwickroell.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71988
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012668-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012668-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012668-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174240",
          "name": "ZwickRoell Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715735494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174240",
      "name": "ZwickRoell Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR4 0AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Worcester Six Business Park, Clayfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.deven@zwickroell.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59990,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71988
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012668-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012668-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:51:31Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2026 · 001396-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T11:34:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715735494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 95000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 114000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Tender evaluation will calculate the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) to The Authority. Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details are included in the Invitation to Tender document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring and control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Vickers Hardness Testing Machine with 5 Years Service and Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001396-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001396-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:34:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1710 NAS requires the purchase of a modern Vickers and Brinell hardness testing machine, including installation and training and 5 years servicing and support . Specifically, a semi-automated fixed hardness machine and accompanying software able to test at 10 – 30 kg-f and Brinell testing of aluminium samples.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-27T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-15T10:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted through the Defence Sourcing Portal at https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy COmmercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}