← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and build of three Axis motion control system

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the design, build, and commissioning of a new three-axis motion control system for a 420kV filter wheel at NPL, Teddington. The system will replace the existing aging control system and must comply with current regulations and standards. Goods and Services to be Supplied: Design, build, and test of the motion control system. Electrical installation, commissioning, and operator training at NPL. Safety integration with LaserMET ICS-6 system. User interfaces: PC-based Ethernet control (PC/software not included) and EXOR ON5 handheld HMI pendant. Compliance and documentation: CE and UKCA marking, EMC testing by UCAS accredited facility, technical file, operation manual, and schematics.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£34,457

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0601b7
Latest release ID001388-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 11:26:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001388-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T11:26:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170863",
          "name": "Micromech Systems limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00015217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and build of three Axis motion control system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the design, build, and commissioning of a new three-axis motion control system for a 420kV filter wheel at NPL, Teddington. The system will replace the existing aging control system and must comply with current regulations and standards.\nGoods and Services to be Supplied:\nDesign, build, and test of the motion control system.\nElectrical installation, commissioning, and operator training at NPL.\nSafety integration with LaserMET ICS-6 system.\nUser interfaces: PC-based Ethernet control (PC/software not included) and EXOR ON5 handheld HMI pendant.\nCompliance and documentation: CE and UKCA marking, EMC testing by UCAS accredited facility, technical file, operation manual, and schematics.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170863",
      "name": "Micromech Systems limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chilford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@micromech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34457,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41348.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001388-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001388-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:26:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001388-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001388-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T11:26:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "42000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170863",
          "name": "Micromech Systems limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00015217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and build of three Axis motion control system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the design, build, and commissioning of a new three-axis motion control system for a 420kV filter wheel at NPL, Teddington. The system will replace the existing aging control system and must comply with current regulations and standards.\nGoods and Services to be Supplied:\nDesign, build, and test of the motion control system.\nElectrical installation, commissioning, and operator training at NPL.\nSafety integration with LaserMET ICS-6 system.\nUser interfaces: PC-based Ethernet control (PC/software not included) and EXOR ON5 handheld HMI pendant.\nCompliance and documentation: CE and UKCA marking, EMC testing by UCAS accredited facility, technical file, operation manual, and schematics.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170863",
      "name": "Micromech Systems limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BRAINTREE",
        "postalCode": "CM7 2QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chilford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@micromech.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34457,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41348.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001388-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001388-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T11:26:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}