Lot 1
Provision of temporary IT Contract Manager
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
Provision of temporary staff.
UKJ3
Provision of temporary IT Contract Manager
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply services of personnel including temporary staff | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,559 | 4 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 26 | 5 median · 17.2 average (13 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060185 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001307-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 10:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001307-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T10:04:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170798",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001307-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11517281",
"name": "Burman Recruitment"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of temporary IT Contract Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Contract Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of temporary staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded under a compliant Framework Agreement; ESPO Framework Agreement 3S-22 Strategic HR Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170798",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11517281",
"name": "Burman Recruitment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Shenfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11517281",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Burman Recruitment"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001307-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001307-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T10:04:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170798",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001307-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11517281",
"name": "Burman Recruitment"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060185",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of temporary IT Contract Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Contract Manager",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of temporary staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded under a compliant Framework Agreement; ESPO Framework Agreement 3S-22 Strategic HR Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170798",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11517281",
"name": "Burman Recruitment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Shenfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11517281",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Burman Recruitment"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001307-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001307-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}