← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Market Data - North American Companies

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Research services 73110000Data capture services 72313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,1263 median · 32.7 average (713 of 2,126 with a bid count)2.6 average (809 of 2,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82122 median · 13.3 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)4.1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 07/01/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1

Statusactive
ValueUSN 172,560

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060156
Latest release ID052160-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 08:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052160-2026
7 Jan 2026award, contract001216-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
          "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Strathclyde, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data capture services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 07/01/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
        "email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
      "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Chicago",
        "postalCode": "60661",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172560,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052160-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:48:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
          "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of detailed historical financial research services for North American companies. This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Strathclyde, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of detailed financials for North American companies.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data capture services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) was raised on 07/01/2026. It provided third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition. No objection was received which allows the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
        "email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
      "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Chicago",
        "postalCode": "60661",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3525",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172560,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052160-2026-UOS-39750-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2026 · 001216-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001216-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T16:30:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060156",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819104"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
          "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-39750-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of detailed historical Financials research services for North American companies.  This deep history is crucial for long-term academic studies in Strathclyde Business School."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Market Data - North American Companies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of detailed Financials for North American companies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data capture services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT)is providing third parties with the opportunity to raise their objection to this contract being awarded without competition.  No objection will allow the University to determine that the appropriate route to market for this requirement is an award without competition in accordance with The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016, Regulation 6 – Circumstances in which a contract can be awarded without competition - (1) A contracting authority may award a public contract without seeking offers in relation to the proposed contract - b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons - (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Laura A Shaw",
        "email": "laura.shaw@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170777",
      "name": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Chicago",
        "postalCode": "60661",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "500 West Madison Suite 2900, 500 West Madison Suite 2900"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Center for Research in Security Prices, LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172560,
        "currency": "USN"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001216-2026-UOS-38719-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819104.\n(SC Ref:819104)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}