Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, Directorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to design and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and decontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. This work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure frameworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by 2045. Within DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring the health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, achieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK interests in global markets. The Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy Programme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy works to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards and the wider Scottish Economy. The Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for medical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and supporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is managed by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, including NHS Scotland. This contract will be delivered by the Brighton and Sussex Medical School, on behalf of the University of Sussex as the contracting party.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 11:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009365-2026 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009363-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007490-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000971-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T11:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, \nDirectorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to \ndesign and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and \ndecontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. \nThis work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure \nframeworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by \n2045.\nWithin DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring \nthe health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, \nachieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK \ninterests in global markets. \nThe Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy \nProgramme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy \nworks to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards \nand the wider Scottish Economy. \nThe Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for \nmedical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and \nsupporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is \nmanaged by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, \nincluding NHS Scotland.\nThis contract will be delivered by the Brighton and Sussex Medical School, on behalf of the University of Sussex as the contracting party.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anila Kreku",
"email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Sussex for Brighton and Sussex Medical School, Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.potter@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 83330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11342",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11342",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "009365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T11:16:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009365-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T11:16:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, \nDirectorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to \ndesign and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and \ndecontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. \nThis work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure \nframeworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by \n2045.\nWithin DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring \nthe health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, \nachieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK \ninterests in global markets. \nThe Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy \nProgramme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy \nworks to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards \nand the wider Scottish Economy. \nThe Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for \nmedical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and \nsupporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is \nmanaged by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, \nincluding NHS Scotland.\nThis contract will be delivered by the Brighton and Sussex Medical School, on behalf of the University of Sussex as the contracting party.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anila Kreku",
"email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Sussex for Brighton and Sussex Medical School, Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.potter@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 83330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-11342",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11342",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "009365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T11:16:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009363-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T11:14:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 83330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T11:14:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, \nDirectorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to \ndesign and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and \ndecontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. \nThis work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure \nframeworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by \n2045.\nWithin DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring \nthe health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, \nachieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK \ninterests in global markets. \nThe Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy \nProgramme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy \nworks to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards \nand the wider Scottish Economy. \nThe Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for \nmedical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and \nsupporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is \nmanaged by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, \nincluding NHS Scotland.\nThis contract will be delivered by the Brighton and Sussex Medical School, on behalf of the University of Sussex as the contracting party.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anila Kreku",
"email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Sussex for Brighton and Sussex Medical School, Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.potter@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007490-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:07:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 83330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:07:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "007490-2026",
"description": "Clarify supplier's name"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, \nDirectorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to \ndesign and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and \ndecontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. \nThis work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure \nframeworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by \n2045.\nWithin DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring \nthe health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, \nachieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK \ninterests in global markets. \nThe Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy \nProgramme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy \nworks to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards \nand the wider Scottish Economy. \nThe Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for \nmedical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and \nsupporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is \nmanaged by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, \nincluding NHS Scotland.\nThis contract will be delivered by the Brighton and Sussex Medical School, on behalf of the University of Sussex as the contracting party.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anila Kreku",
"email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House, Falmer"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.potter@sussex.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T11:09:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design-modelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 83330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T11:09:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "Brighton and Sussex Medical School"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C408865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "DHSC: SC&I: DfL Decontamination Demand Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) and the Scottish Government, \nDirectorate for Health and Social Care (SG) are commissioning professional services to \ndesign and deliver a robust demand modelling project for cleaning and \ndecontamination of medical equipment and devices services in England and Scotland. \nThis work will inform the development of a national decontamination infrastructure \nframeworks, supporting the transition to a circular economy for medical products by \n2045.\nWithin DHSC, the Medical Technologies and Innovation Directorate leads on ensuring \nthe health and care system has a resilient supply chain of safe, high-quality products, \nachieves value for money, embeds sustainability, drives innovation, and promotes UK \ninterests in global markets. \nThe Scottish Government is responsible for the NHS Scotland Circular Economy \nProgramme which as part of the wider Climate Emergency and Sustainability Strategy \nworks to embed circular economy practices within the NHS, benefiting Health Boards \nand the wider Scottish Economy. \nThe Design for Life programme is a flagship initiative to build a circular economy for \nmedical products, with a focus on reducing reliance on single-use devices and \nsupporting the adoption of reusable alternatives. The Design for Life programme is \nmanaged by DHSC and is operated in partnership with NHS partners across the UK, \nincluding NHS Scotland.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anila Kreku",
"email": "anila.kreku@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "Brighton and Sussex Medical School",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BSMS Teaching Building University of Sussex"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.wilburn@bsms.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}