← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchasing of Telephony Services for University Clearing Days

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony solution to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, particularly during peak Clearing periods. The service includes cloud-based contact centre functionality, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony systems. The contract also covers ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services to support configuration, optimisation, and training. The solution enables the University to manage high volumes of inbound and outbound calls efficiently and reliably during critical recruitment periods.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony service to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, including high-volume call handling during Clearing periods. The service comprises cloud-based contact centre software, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony infrastructure. The contract includes the supply of concurrent agent licences, SIP telephony channels, inclusive call minutes, and associated hosting services, together with ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services for configuration, optimisation, and user training. The service is required to provide a stable, scalable, and resilient platform capable of supporting peak demand periods and business-as-usual operations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC422.5 median · 14.3 average (22 of 42 with a bid count)1.5 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded via an existing compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework call-off rules. The framework provides pre-competed pricing and terms, ensuring value for money and continuity of a business-critical service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1

Statusactive
Value£251,929

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0600ae
Latest release ID000946-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 10:36:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000946-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:36:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02831215",
          "name": "Netcall Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-14-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony service to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, including high-volume call handling during Clearing periods. The service comprises cloud-based contact centre software, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony infrastructure.\nThe contract includes the supply of concurrent agent licences, SIP telephony channels, inclusive call minutes, and associated hosting services, together with ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services for configuration, optimisation, and user training.\nThe service is required to provide a stable, scalable, and resilient platform capable of supporting peak demand periods and business-as-usual operations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing of Telephony Services for University Clearing Days",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony solution to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, particularly during peak Clearing periods. The service includes cloud-based contact centre functionality, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony systems.\nThe contract also covers ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services to support configuration, optimisation, and training. The solution enables the University to manage high volumes of inbound and outbound calls efficiently and reliably during critical recruitment periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via an existing compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework call-off rules. The framework provides pre-competed pricing and terms, ensuring value for money and continuity of a business-critical service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02831215",
      "name": "Netcall Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 203  Bedford Heights  Brickhill Drive  Bedford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02831215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Netcall Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251929,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000946-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000946-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T10:36:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02831215",
          "name": "Netcall Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-14-DTS-JM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony service to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, including high-volume call handling during Clearing periods. The service comprises cloud-based contact centre software, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony infrastructure.\nThe contract includes the supply of concurrent agent licences, SIP telephony channels, inclusive call minutes, and associated hosting services, together with ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services for configuration, optimisation, and user training.\nThe service is required to provide a stable, scalable, and resilient platform capable of supporting peak demand periods and business-as-usual operations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchasing of Telephony Services for University Clearing Days",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a hosted contact centre and telephony solution to support the University's student recruitment and enquiry handling activities, particularly during peak Clearing periods. The service includes cloud-based contact centre functionality, automated call distribution, IVR call routing, workflow automation, and integration with Microsoft Teams and the University's existing telephony systems.\nThe contract also covers ongoing support and maintenance, service availability management, analytics and reporting, and professional services to support configuration, optimisation, and training. The solution enables the University to manage high volumes of inbound and outbound calls efficiently and reliably during critical recruitment periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via an existing compliant framework agreement in accordance with the framework call-off rules. The framework provides pre-competed pricing and terms, ensuring value for money and continuity of a business-critical service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02831215",
      "name": "Netcall Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK41 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 203  Bedford Heights  Brickhill Drive  Bedford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02831215",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Netcall Technology Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251929,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000946-2026-2526-14-DTS-JM-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}