Lot 1
No lot description published.
The hospital's heating infrastructure comprises two plant rooms: the north room with two 75kW gas boilers serving the X-ray block, and the south room with two 175kW boilers supporting both radiators and air handling units (AHUs). LEDA’s thermal modelling determined a total heating load of around 354kW, prompting a proposed upgrade to 450kW using three 150kW Hamworthy modular boilers. This upgrade will also include new heating and LTHW pumps, a pressurisation unit, expansion vessel, dosing ports, shunt pumps, and a gas safety system, while retaining the existing gas-fired calorifier. The current below-ground pipework serving radiators in both blocks will be replaced by a new system routed through loft areas, with local drops to individual radiators. These radiators will be LST type, each fitted with Danfoss dynamic valves and remote temperature sensors for independent control, eliminating the need for zone valves. Bypass valves will be installed at end-line pipes to ensure minimum flow, and radiant panels will be added to ward areas with grid ceilings and corridors. Pipework drops will be enclosed using Pendock boxing, as detailed in the mechanical services drawings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060097 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000910-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 09:32:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000910-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000910-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T09:32:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170412",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hospital's heating infrastructure comprises two plant rooms: the north room with two 75kW gas boilers serving the X-ray block, and the south room with two 175kW boilers supporting both radiators and air handling units (AHUs). LEDA’s thermal modelling determined a total heating load of around 354kW, prompting a proposed upgrade to 450kW using three 150kW Hamworthy modular boilers. This upgrade will also include new heating and LTHW pumps, a pressurisation unit, expansion vessel, dosing ports, shunt pumps, and a gas safety system, while retaining the existing gas-fired calorifier.\nThe current below-ground pipework serving radiators in both blocks will be replaced by a new system routed through loft areas, with local drops to individual radiators. These radiators will be LST type, each fitted with Danfoss dynamic valves and remote temperature sensors for independent control, eliminating the need for zone valves. Bypass valves will be installed at end-line pipes to ensure minimum flow, and radiant panels will be added to ward areas with grid ceilings and corridors. Pipework drops will be enclosed using Pendock boxing, as detailed in the mechanical services drawings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgovernance@property.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170412",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chandlers Ford",
"postalCode": "SO53 3TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Gateway House, Tollgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@mjgservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 733657,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880388.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T09:32:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000910-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T09:32:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060097",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170412",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C411183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The hospital's heating infrastructure comprises two plant rooms: the north room with two 75kW gas boilers serving the X-ray block, and the south room with two 175kW boilers supporting both radiators and air handling units (AHUs). LEDA’s thermal modelling determined a total heating load of around 354kW, prompting a proposed upgrade to 450kW using three 150kW Hamworthy modular boilers. This upgrade will also include new heating and LTHW pumps, a pressurisation unit, expansion vessel, dosing ports, shunt pumps, and a gas safety system, while retaining the existing gas-fired calorifier.\nThe current below-ground pipework serving radiators in both blocks will be replaced by a new system routed through loft areas, with local drops to individual radiators. These radiators will be LST type, each fitted with Danfoss dynamic valves and remote temperature sensors for independent control, eliminating the need for zone valves. Bypass valves will be installed at end-line pipes to ensure minimum flow, and radiant panels will be added to ward areas with grid ceilings and corridors. Pipework drops will be enclosed using Pendock boxing, as detailed in the mechanical services drawings.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"name": "NHS Property Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK4 1BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent House, Heaton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.property.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGC-8557-XYGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgovernance@property.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170412",
"name": "MJG Mechanical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chandlers Ford",
"postalCode": "SO53 3TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Gateway House, Tollgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@mjgservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Milford Hospital Boiler Room and Heating Distribution Replacement Works",
"value": {
"amount": 733657,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880388.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000910-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000910-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T09:32:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}