Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Upgrading one of the councils main Internet Service Providers circuit to cope with enhanced capacity with enhanced Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection. This contract is being awarded as a Direct Award following extension market research which determined that BT are currently the only provider able to deliver a guaranteed 20 Gbps ISP transit service over a 100 Gbps bearer in the North East of England.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060093 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000904-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 09:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000904-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T09:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002968 ISP Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrading one of the councils main Internet Service Providers circuit to cope with enhanced capacity with enhanced Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection. \nThis contract is being awarded as a Direct Award following extension market research which determined that BT are currently the only provider able to deliver a guaranteed 20 Gbps ISP transit service over a 100 Gbps bearer in the North East of England.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.park@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002968 ISP Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 534807.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 641768.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T09:30:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000904-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T09:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060093",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002968 ISP Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Upgrading one of the councils main Internet Service Providers circuit to cope with enhanced capacity with enhanced Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection. \nThis contract is being awarded as a Direct Award following extension market research which determined that BT are currently the only provider able to deliver a guaranteed 20 Gbps ISP transit service over a 100 Gbps bearer in the North East of England.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04190816",
"name": "BT GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04190816",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon.park@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002968 ISP Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 534807.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 641768.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000904-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000904-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T09:30:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}