Lot 1
Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Salford City Academy →
Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS
UK
Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services, Canteen and catering services, Restaurant and food-serving services, Car park control equipment, Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Building and facilities management services, Patrol services, Reception services, Refuse collection services, Car park management services, Security cameras, Clinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fffb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000622-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 11:53:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000622-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000622-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T11:53:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170580",
"name": "Salford City Academy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170581",
"name": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend for 2 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170580",
"name": "Salford City Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 7PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salfordcity-academy.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.salfordcity-academy.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chloe Willis",
"email": "Chloe.Willis@salfordcity-academy.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170579",
"name": "The Albion Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "M6 6QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.albionacademy.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.albionacademy.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Albion Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chloe Willis",
"email": "Chloe.Willis@salfordcity-academy.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170581",
"name": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA10 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashbank House, Miliken Park Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.pearman@unitedcleaningsolutions.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"value": {
"amount": 412678.38,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000622-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T11:53:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170580",
"name": "Salford City Academy"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170581",
"name": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend for 2 years (subject to review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance.)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
{
"id": "55300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Restaurant and food-serving services"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
},
{
"id": "79992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reception services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "90524100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
},
{
"id": "90524200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Salford City Academy has awarded a further competition for school cleaning services through the YPO 879 Building in Use – Support Services DPS",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170580",
"name": "Salford City Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Eccles",
"postalCode": "M30 7PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northfleet Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salfordcity-academy.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.salfordcity-academy.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Salford City Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chloe Willis",
"email": "Chloe.Willis@salfordcity-academy.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170579",
"name": "The Albion Academy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "M6 6QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.albionacademy.org/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.albionacademy.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Albion Academy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Chloe Willis",
"email": "Chloe.Willis@salfordcity-academy.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170581",
"name": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Renfrewshire",
"postalCode": "PA10 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ashbank House, Miliken Park Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Cleaning Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.pearman@unitedcleaningsolutions.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"value": {
"amount": 412678.38,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000622-2026-879 Building in Use - EPT-57953 United Learning Trust (Manchester) - Cleaning Services-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}