← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the supply of one Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser. This analyser must include the following capabilities: Independent input and reference frequencies from 1 to 200 MHz No phase-locking or measurement calibration required Real-time strip charts of phase and frequency differences at subpicosecond precision. Absolute frequency counts at 13+ digits per second, 17 digits maximum. Allan deviation (ADEV), Modified Allan deviation (MDEV), Hadamard deviation (HDEV), and time deviation (TDEV) Phase noise and AM noise at offsets from 0.001 Hz to 1 MHz, typically below -175 dBc/Hz (10 MHz floor) RMS-integrated time jitter, residual FM, and SSB carrier/noise ratio

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£36,276

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffd7
Latest release ID000561-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:44:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000561-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:44:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170563",
          "name": "Milexia UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00014941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the supply of one Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser. This analyser must include the following capabilities:\nIndependent input and reference frequencies from 1 to 200 MHz\nNo phase-locking or measurement calibration required\nReal-time strip charts of phase and frequency differences at subpicosecond precision.\nAbsolute frequency counts at 13+ digits per second, 17 digits maximum.\nAllan deviation (ADEV), Modified Allan deviation (MDEV), Hadamard deviation (HDEV), and time deviation (TDEV)\nPhase noise and AM noise at offsets from 0.001 Hz to 1 MHz, typically below -175 dBc/Hz (10 MHz floor)\nRMS-integrated time jitter, residual FM, and SSB carrier/noise ratio",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170563",
      "name": "Milexia UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandpiper House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders-uk@milexia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36275.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43531.03
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T10:44:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000561-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:44:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170563",
          "name": "Milexia UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00014941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the supply of one Microchip 53100A IR Phase Noise Analyser. This analyser must include the following capabilities:\nIndependent input and reference frequencies from 1 to 200 MHz\nNo phase-locking or measurement calibration required\nReal-time strip charts of phase and frequency differences at subpicosecond precision.\nAbsolute frequency counts at 13+ digits per second, 17 digits maximum.\nAllan deviation (ADEV), Modified Allan deviation (MDEV), Hadamard deviation (HDEV), and time deviation (TDEV)\nPhase noise and AM noise at offsets from 0.001 Hz to 1 MHz, typically below -175 dBc/Hz (10 MHz floor)\nRMS-integrated time jitter, residual FM, and SSB carrier/noise ratio",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170563",
      "name": "Milexia UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sandpiper House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "orders-uk@milexia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36275.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43531.03
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000561-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000561-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T10:44:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}