← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salary Sacrifice Scheme for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles

Buyer: Huntingdonshire District Council →

BuyerHuntingdonshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The procurement of a salary sacrifice scheme offering Electric and Hybrid Vehicles to Huntingdonshire District Council's staff members via the CCS framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100

Lot details

Lot 1

The salary sacrifice schemes will enable the Council to offer eligible staff members options for both electric and hybrid vehicles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Flexibility — 25
Additional Benefits — 25
Comms Support — 15
Customer Service — 15
Management Information — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12552 median · 66.4 average (21 of 55 with a bid count)7.2 average (25 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition has been completed from Lot 4 of the CCS Framework Agreement RM6268 for Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000555-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£0

000555-2026-2-2

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffd3
Latest release ID000555-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000555-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10754317",
          "name": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03864648",
          "name": "Tuskerdirect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The salary sacrifice schemes will enable the Council to offer eligible staff members options for both electric and hybrid vehicles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Flexibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Comms Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salary Sacrifice Scheme for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a salary sacrifice scheme offering Electric and Hybrid Vehicles to Huntingdonshire District Council's staff members via the CCS framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition has been completed from Lot 4 of the CCS Framework Agreement RM6268 for Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10754317",
      "name": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Allday House, Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10754317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03864648",
      "name": "Tuskerdirect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Croxley Green Business Park",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 4, Hatters Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03864648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tuskerdirect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170561",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A further competition was completed from CCS Framework RM6268.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000555-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:34:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10754317",
          "name": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03864648",
          "name": "Tuskerdirect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The salary sacrifice schemes will enable the Council to offer eligible staff members options for both electric and hybrid vehicles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Flexibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Comms Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salary Sacrifice Scheme for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a salary sacrifice scheme offering Electric and Hybrid Vehicles to Huntingdonshire District Council's staff members via the CCS framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition has been completed from Lot 4 of the CCS Framework Agreement RM6268 for Vehicle Lease, Fleet Management and Salary Sacrifice Car Schemes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10754317",
      "name": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Allday House, Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10754317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Octopus Electric Vehicles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03864648",
      "name": "Tuskerdirect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Croxley Green Business Park",
        "postalCode": "WD18 8YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 4, Hatters Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03864648",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tuskerdirect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170561",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000555-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000555-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A further competition was completed from CCS Framework RM6268.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}