Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Traffic data collection services from the current permanent inductive loop count sites and a range of ad-hoc temporary surveys to collect traffic data for traffic monitoring, Highways schemes, transport modelling and public complaints for a maximum period of five years from 01 April 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000525-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029519-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000525-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:13:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179056",
"name": "Matrix Traffic and Transport Data Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Traffic Data Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Traffic data collection services from the current permanent inductive loop count sites and a range of ad-hoc temporary surveys to collect traffic data for traffic monitoring, Highways schemes, transport modelling and public complaints for a maximum period of five years from 01 April 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179056",
"name": "Matrix Traffic and Transport Data Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit M, Lady Bank, Kingmoor Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EMMA.HAIGH@matrix888.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 possible extension of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:13:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:13:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179056",
"name": "Matrix Traffic and Transport Data Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Traffic Data Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Traffic data collection services from the current permanent inductive loop count sites and a range of ad-hoc temporary surveys to collect traffic data for traffic monitoring, Highways schemes, transport modelling and public complaints for a maximum period of five years from 01 April 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179056",
"name": "Matrix Traffic and Transport Data Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit M, Lady Bank, Kingmoor Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EMMA.HAIGH@matrix888.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 128500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 154200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 possible extension of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:13:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000525-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T09:51:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extension available."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Data Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T09:51:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a contract for traffic data collection services from the current permanent inductive loop count sites and a range of ad-hoc temporary surveys to collect traffic data for traffic monitoring, Highways schemes, transport modelling and public complaints for a maximum period of five years from 01 April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference DN799601 in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \nTo express an interest you will need to login. \nIf you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}