Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract details notice is for Taxi Services to the University of Kent. This contract has now been awarded.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064492-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 08:44:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000452-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064492-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031311-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064492-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08483433",
"name": "LONGLEYS PRIVATE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03356179",
"name": "EXPRESS CABS & COURIERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CB24_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notice is for Taxi Services to the University of Kent. This contract has now been awarded.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08483433",
"name": "LONGLEYS PRIVATE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT3 3EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Preston Suite C/O A Salvatori & Son Ltd Unit 4 Covert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.longleysprivatehire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08483433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@longleysprivatehire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03356179",
"name": "EXPRESS CABS & COURIERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-17 Upper Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.expresscabs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03356179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vinnie@expresscabs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent - Lot 1, Canterbury",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million including VAT.\nRegular contract management meetings as well as ongoing performance monitoring will take place."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent (Lot 2 - Medway)",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million including VAT.\nRegular contract management meetings and ongoing performance monitoring will take place."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064492-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08483433",
"name": "LONGLEYS PRIVATE HIRE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03356179",
"name": "EXPRESS CABS & COURIERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CB24_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract details notice is for Taxi Services to the University of Kent. This contract has now been awarded.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08483433",
"name": "LONGLEYS PRIVATE HIRE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT3 3EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Preston Suite C/O A Salvatori & Son Ltd Unit 4 Covert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.longleysprivatehire.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08483433",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@longleysprivatehire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03356179",
"name": "EXPRESS CABS & COURIERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-17 Upper Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.expresscabs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03356179",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vinnie@expresscabs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent - Lot 1, Canterbury",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million including VAT.\nRegular contract management meetings as well as ongoing performance monitoring will take place."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent (Lot 2 - Medway)",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064492-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064492-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million including VAT.\nRegular contract management meetings and ongoing performance monitoring will take place."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031311-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"name": "Longleys Private Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"name": "Express Cabs and Couriers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-07T10:37:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Taxi Services to the University of Kent - Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:37:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"name": "Longleys Private Hire Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Taxi Services to the University of Kent - Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 (two) occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:37:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"name": "Express Cabs and Couriers Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CB24_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the provision of Taxi Services to the University of Kent. The University is looking for a dependable and efficient taxi service that can respond quickly and flexibly to booking requests for staff and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Baxter",
"email": "c.baxter@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510382356"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"name": "Longleys Private Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT3 3EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Preston Suite C/O A Salvatori & Son Ltd Unit 4 Covert Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNW-6323-YPZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David George",
"email": "david@longleysprivatehire.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"name": "Express Cabs and Couriers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11-17 Upper Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJP-4877-TJXL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Giovanni Iandolo",
"email": "vinnie@expresscabs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000452-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T16:30:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CB24_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the contract for 1+1 years at the end of the original contract period, which will be agreeable annually in 12-month instalments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Each response will be compared to the lowest total price or percentage as indicated in the following formula: Score = [[Lowest Price in £/Participant’s Price in £] x price weighting]. Results will be rounded to 2 decimal places."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Services to the University of Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:30:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the provision of Taxi Services to the University of Kent. The University is looking for a dependable and efficient taxi service that can respond quickly and flexibly to booking requests for staff and visitors.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101353&TID100106594&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Baxter",
"email": "c.baxter@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7510382356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "n/a"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}