Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Welsh Revenue Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
Welsh Revenue Authority have awarded a contract for WRA Tax Maintenance Bill - Cost-benefit analysis to support a Regulatory Impact Assessment
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 13:00:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004414-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024029-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004414-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | tender | 000379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:00:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WRA010 2025 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Revenue Authority have awarded a contract for WRA Tax Maintenance Bill - Cost-benefit analysis to support a Regulatory Impact Assessment",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF477DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 108"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales/funding/fiscal-reform/welsh-revenue-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gregory",
"email": "matthew.gregory@wra.gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE13PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 4 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:00:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T13:00:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WRA010 2025 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Revenue Authority have awarded a contract for WRA Tax Maintenance Bill - Cost-benefit analysis to support a Regulatory Impact Assessment",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF477DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 108"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales/funding/fiscal-reform/welsh-revenue-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gregory",
"email": "matthew.gregory@wra.gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"name": "Alma Economics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE13PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Tanner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGJ-1771-RHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@almaeconomics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 4 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T13:00:24Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004414-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WRA010 2025 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let for 4 months with the option to extend for up to a further 4 months subject to Welsh Revenue Authority approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Statement",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Understanding of the requirement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see full details in procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356121",
"description": "ICT and Security Questionnaire. This document must be completed by all lead contractors and sub contractors.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356146",
"description": "Pre Qualification Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356125",
"description": "WRA010 2025 26 Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356126",
"description": "WRA Terms and Conditions for Services Contracts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "004414-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004414-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:59:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "004414-2026",
"description": "Welsh Revenue Authority have extended the submission date for tenders by one week to 16:00 2nd February 2026 to allow suppliers reasonable opportunity to complete their submissions"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRA Tax Maintenance Bill - Cost-benefit analysis to support a Regulatory Impact Assessment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-22T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations must be received via Sell2Wales (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) by 16:00 hrs on 02 February 2026. Any responses received after that date and time may not be considered.\nWelsh Revenue Authority have extended the date for submission of tenders to 16:00 on the 2nd February 2026 in order to give tenderers reasonably opportunity to complete their tender submissions",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 108"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales/funding/fiscal-reform/welsh-revenue-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gregory",
"email": "matthew.gregory@wra.gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000379-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T15:01:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WRA010 2025 26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let for 4 months with the option to extend for up to a further 4 months subject to Welsh Revenue Authority approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Statement",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Understanding of the requirement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see full details in procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WRA010 2025 26 Welsh Revenue Authority Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356121",
"description": "ICT and Security Questionnaire. This document must be completed by all lead contractors and sub contractors.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356146",
"description": "Pre Qualification Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356125",
"description": "WRA010 2025 26 Regulatory Impact Assessment Contract Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=356126",
"description": "WRA Terms and Conditions for Services Contracts",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "000379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T15:01:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRA Tax Maintenance Bill - Cost-benefit analysis to support a Regulatory Impact Assessment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations must be received via Sell2Wales (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) by 16:00 hrs on 26 January 2026. Any responses received after that date and time may not be considered.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"name": "Welsh Revenue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 108"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales/funding/fiscal-reform/welsh-revenue-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDQ-7531-NJPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gregory",
"email": "matthew.gregory@wra.gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}