Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000297-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 13:03:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000297-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flooring Replacement at the Word, South Shields",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07130186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231181
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C8883",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flooring Replacement at the Word, South Shields",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the replacement of defective flooring at the Word library building, South Shields. The building will be open to the public during the works and so careful planning will be required to minimise disruption to staff and public.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07130186",
"name": "BIRCH TREE NORTHERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 6EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Planet House Northumbrian Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birchtreenorthern.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07130186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maintenance@birchtreenorthern.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLQG-2648-PPDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231181
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000297-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000297-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T13:03:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}