← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Staff Cover - South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS)

Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →

BuyerHartlepool Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for Middlesbrough Council to provide staff coverage from within South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) on a SLA basis. The staff who will provide cover are dedicated Youth Justice staff and managers, who are specialists and well versed in the affairs of the court in this region, enabling them to provide a seamless transition between the two staff teams (Hartlepool/Middlesbrough) working effectively across geographical boundaries. The provision of court services is a statutory function enshrined within the 1998 Crime & Disorder Act and ultimately each YJS is accountable to the Youth Justice Board and the Ministry of Justice. Data captured on clients utilising the Service is recorded using the same web-based case management system as Hartlepool so making the transfer of information between both organisations secure, accurate and efficient. Bearing in mind the complexity and sensitivity of the nature of the work - specifically in relation to public protection and safeguarding, this is paramount. This arrangement is also more cost effective to commission staff from MBC to undertake this work than pay HBC staff for travel and overtime for out of hours work. In addition this is a Contract with professional persons or contractors for the execution of works or the provision of services in which the professional knowledge and skill of these persons or contractors is of primary importance and where it relates to the provision of care services to children or vulnerable persons. The proposal is for Middlesbrough Council to continue to provide staff cover at Teesside Youth Court, as the capacity and logistical issues arising from Hartlepool YJS undertaking this work impacts significantly on other areas of the statutory core business, as well as costing more than the contract value in terms of resourcing. Middlesbrough Council will provide staff from the South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) to cover the equivalent of one day per week at Teesside Youth Court over a 52 week period. It is not possible to source this provision from any other area due to the specialist skills of the staff, the well established court links and case management and data-capturing systems in operation. Due to all of the above this contract serves as an exemption to HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£13,997

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff41
Latest release ID000271-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 12:17:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T12:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
          "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Cover  - South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Middlesbrough Council to provide staff coverage from within South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) on a SLA basis.\nThe staff who will provide cover are dedicated Youth Justice staff and managers, who are specialists and well versed in the affairs of the court in this region, enabling them to provide a seamless transition between the two staff teams (Hartlepool/Middlesbrough) working effectively across geographical boundaries. The provision of court services is a statutory function enshrined within the 1998 Crime & Disorder Act and ultimately each YJS is accountable to the Youth Justice Board and the Ministry of Justice. \nData captured on clients utilising the Service is recorded using the same web-based case management system as Hartlepool so making the transfer of information between both organisations secure, accurate and efficient. Bearing in mind the complexity and sensitivity of the nature of the work - specifically in relation to public protection and safeguarding, this is paramount.\nThis arrangement is also more cost effective to commission staff from MBC to undertake this work than pay HBC staff for travel and overtime for out of hours work.\nIn addition this is a Contract with professional persons or contractors for the execution of works or the provision of services in which the professional knowledge and skill of these persons or contractors is of primary importance and where it relates to the provision of care services to children or vulnerable persons.\nThe proposal is for Middlesbrough Council to continue to provide staff cover at Teesside Youth Court, as the capacity and logistical issues arising from Hartlepool YJS undertaking this work impacts significantly on other areas of the statutory core business, as well as costing more than the contract value in terms of resourcing. Middlesbrough Council will provide staff from the South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) to cover the equivalent of one day per week at Teesside Youth Court over a 52 week period.\nIt is not possible to source this provision from any other area due to the specialist skills of the staff, the well established court links and case management and data-capturing systems in operation.\nDue to all of the above this contract serves as an exemption to HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13996.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16795.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the provision for a 12 month extension following the 2 year contract currently in place."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T12:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000271-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T12:17:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
    "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
          "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Cover  - South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Middlesbrough Council to provide staff coverage from within South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) on a SLA basis.\nThe staff who will provide cover are dedicated Youth Justice staff and managers, who are specialists and well versed in the affairs of the court in this region, enabling them to provide a seamless transition between the two staff teams (Hartlepool/Middlesbrough) working effectively across geographical boundaries. The provision of court services is a statutory function enshrined within the 1998 Crime & Disorder Act and ultimately each YJS is accountable to the Youth Justice Board and the Ministry of Justice. \nData captured on clients utilising the Service is recorded using the same web-based case management system as Hartlepool so making the transfer of information between both organisations secure, accurate and efficient. Bearing in mind the complexity and sensitivity of the nature of the work - specifically in relation to public protection and safeguarding, this is paramount.\nThis arrangement is also more cost effective to commission staff from MBC to undertake this work than pay HBC staff for travel and overtime for out of hours work.\nIn addition this is a Contract with professional persons or contractors for the execution of works or the provision of services in which the professional knowledge and skill of these persons or contractors is of primary importance and where it relates to the provision of care services to children or vulnerable persons.\nThe proposal is for Middlesbrough Council to continue to provide staff cover at Teesside Youth Court, as the capacity and logistical issues arising from Hartlepool YJS undertaking this work impacts significantly on other areas of the statutory core business, as well as costing more than the contract value in terms of resourcing. Middlesbrough Council will provide staff from the South Tees Youth Justice Service (YJS) to cover the equivalent of one day per week at Teesside Youth Court over a 52 week period.\nIt is not possible to source this provision from any other area due to the specialist skills of the staff, the well established court links and case management and data-capturing systems in operation.\nDue to all of the above this contract serves as an exemption to HBC's Contract Procedure Rules.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
      "name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13996.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16795.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the provision for a 12 month extension following the 2 year contract currently in place."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T12:17:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}