← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£330,000
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£271,190

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff35
Latest release ID055755-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 13:12:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005392-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055755-2026
1 May 2026award, contract040438-2026
21 Jan 2026tenderUpdate005392-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000249-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
          "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "653-NYC-CD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
      "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU8 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jpdevelopers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03873231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.page@jpdevelopers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCN-6848-JTPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271190.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325428.11
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:12:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055755-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T14:12:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
          "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "653-NYC-CD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
      "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU8 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jpdevelopers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03873231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.page@jpdevelopers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCN-6848-JTPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271190.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325428.11
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T14:12:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2026 · 040438-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-01T11:59:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271190.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 325428.11
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040438-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040438-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:59:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
          "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "653-NYC-CD_HCC Light",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03873231",
      "name": "J.P. DEVELOPERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU8 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Dalton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jpdevelopers.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03873231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.page@jpdevelopers.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCN-6848-JTPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005392-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005392-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:08:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "653-NYC-CD_HCC Light",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Programme Score (10%) 2. Previous Experience Score (15%) 3. Health and Safety Score (10%) 4. Social Value Score (5%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This question will be used to assess the overall financial stability of your organisation. The threshold is met when confirmation is given that the applicable financial information will be provided if successfully awarded a contract and that this information demonstrates that the Contractor is financial stable. In assessing an organisation’s financial stability, the Authorities will review the accounts and any relevant accompanying financial information submitted. They will calculate profit and working capital ratios and net worth and review turnover levels, observing trends over recent years. Financial references and internal credit checks will be undertaken to analyse your organisation’s financial position and determine the level of risk it would represent to the Authority, having regard to the contract requirement and value, criticality and the nature of the market. The assessment of risk is based on sound business judgement rather than just a mechanistic application of financial formulae. If the Authority deems the financial position of the organisation to be acceptable, the threshold is passed. Depending on timescales, further financial checks may be carried out by the Authority between receipt of tenders and contract award which may impact on the contract award decision."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Previous Experience in Part B award Questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "005392-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005392-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:08:19Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "005392-2026",
        "description": "Change of date for tender submission."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101097&TID100106338&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Previous market engagement was taken early 2025, to assess the market and only one supplier engaged with the Authority."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000249-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T12:00:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "653-NYC-CD_HCC Light",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1. Programme Score (10%) 2. Previous Experience Score (15%) 3. Health and Safety Score (10%) 4. Social Value Score (5%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "This question will be used to assess the overall financial stability of your organisation. The threshold is met when confirmation is given that the applicable financial information will be provided if successfully awarded a contract and that this information demonstrates that the Contractor is financial stable. In assessing an organisation’s financial stability, the Authorities will review the accounts and any relevant accompanying financial information submitted. They will calculate profit and working capital ratios and net worth and review turnover levels, observing trends over recent years. Financial references and internal credit checks will be undertaken to analyse your organisation’s financial position and determine the level of risk it would represent to the Authority, having regard to the contract requirement and value, criticality and the nature of the market. The assessment of risk is based on sound business judgement rather than just a mechanistic application of financial formulae. If the Authority deems the financial position of the organisation to be acceptable, the threshold is passed. Depending on timescales, further financial checks may be carried out by the Authority between receipt of tenders and contract award which may impact on the contract award decision."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Previous Experience in Part B award Questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall Lighting Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000249-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000249-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T12:00:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Lighting upgrade at Harrogate Convention Centre Royal Hall.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101097&TID100106338&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "dalvinder.khing@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Previous market engagement was taken early 2025, to assess the market and only one supplier engaged with the Authority."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}