← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This has been put in place to allow for this second kennel provider to be used when the main contracted supplier is full and unable to take on additional dogs. Demand led contract, and therefore the value stated here may not fully be spent with the supplier. Contract notice was delayed publishing contract dates are 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2030 and will be via purchase order terms and conditions

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fefe
Latest release ID000157-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 10:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000157-2026
5 Jan 2026award, contract000152-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T10:04:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fefe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98380000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dog kennel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
          "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Kennel Overflow",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This has been put in place to allow for this second kennel provider to be used when the main contracted supplier is full and unable to take on additional dogs.\nDemand led contract, and therefore the value stated here may not fully be spent with the supplier. \nContract notice was delayed publishing contract dates are 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2030 and will be via purchase order terms and conditions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
      "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coombe Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@tagzvondeni.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000157-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000157-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:04:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000157-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000157-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T10:04:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fefe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98380000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dog kennel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
          "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Kennel Overflow",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This has been put in place to allow for this second kennel provider to be used when the main contracted supplier is full and unable to take on additional dogs.\nDemand led contract, and therefore the value stated here may not fully be spent with the supplier. \nContract notice was delayed publishing contract dates are 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2030 and will be via purchase order terms and conditions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
      "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coombe Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@tagzvondeni.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000157-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000157-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:04:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000152-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000152-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T10:00:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fefe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ26",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98380000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dog kennel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000152-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000152-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:00:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
          "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sussex Kennel Overflow",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This has been put in place to allow for this second kennel provider to be used when the main contracted supplier is full and unable to take on additional dogs.\nContract put in place for 01/07/2025-30/06/2030 via purchase order terms.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170441",
      "name": "TAGZVONDENI KENNELS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coombe Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tagzvondenikennels.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@tagzvondeni.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}