← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

St Richard's CE Primary School - extend lease

Buyer: London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames →

BuyerLondon Borough of Richmond Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The school swimming pool, which is leased on a long-term basis to a company called Springboard Swimmers Ltd. Under this agreement, Springboard Swimmers Ltd pays the school a monthly rental fee, this covers all running costs of the pool, and provides swimming lessons for our pupils at a reduced rate. When we first set up this arrangement, we invited several companies to submit quotes and ultimately chose Springboard Swimmers Ltd. A five-year lease was signed in October 2018, with an option to extend for an additional five years. We exercised this option before the initial term expired, so the current lease runs until October 2028 Springboard Swimmers Ltd know how to run the pool effectively. It is consistently open and very well managed. This benefits the school in two key ways: pupils are able to access swimming lessons at below-market cost (important given that 43% of our pupils are currently PPG), and the school receives a monthly income from pool lettings - a vital source of revenue as our pupil numbers decline and funding is reduced. Springboard Swimmers Ltd have successfully built a strong local client base, making the pool's operation financially sustainable. Developing such a client base takes considerable time and effort, something previous operators were unable to achieve.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fedf
Latest release ID000093-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 02 2026 17:14:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2026award, contract000093-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T17:14:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
    "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-02T17:14:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170427",
          "name": "Springboard Swimmers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fedf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Richard's CE Primary School - extend lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The school swimming pool, which is leased on a long-term basis to a company called Springboard Swimmers Ltd. Under this agreement, Springboard Swimmers Ltd pays the school a monthly rental fee, this covers all running costs of the pool, and provides swimming lessons for our pupils at a reduced rate.\nWhen we first set up this arrangement, we invited several companies to submit quotes and ultimately chose Springboard Swimmers Ltd. A five-year lease was signed in October 2018, with an option to extend for an additional five years. We exercised this option before the initial term expired, so the current lease runs until October 2028\nSpringboard Swimmers Ltd know how to run the pool effectively. It is consistently open and very well managed. This benefits the school in two key ways: pupils are able to access swimming lessons at below-market cost (important given that 43% of our pupils are currently PPG), and the school receives a monthly income from pool lettings - a vital source of revenue as our pupil numbers decline and funding is reduced.\nSpringboard Swimmers Ltd have successfully built a strong local client base, making the pool's operation financially sustainable. Developing such a client base takes considerable time and effort, something previous operators were unable to achieve.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickeham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCN-8355-HHZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170427",
      "name": "Springboard Swimmers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW2 6RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Crane Mews, 32 Gould Road, Twickenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@springboardswimmers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-02T17:14:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
    "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-02T17:14:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170427",
          "name": "Springboard Swimmers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fedf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "St Richard's CE Primary School - extend lease",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The school swimming pool, which is leased on a long-term basis to a company called Springboard Swimmers Ltd. Under this agreement, Springboard Swimmers Ltd pays the school a monthly rental fee, this covers all running costs of the pool, and provides swimming lessons for our pupils at a reduced rate.\nWhen we first set up this arrangement, we invited several companies to submit quotes and ultimately chose Springboard Swimmers Ltd. A five-year lease was signed in October 2018, with an option to extend for an additional five years. We exercised this option before the initial term expired, so the current lease runs until October 2028\nSpringboard Swimmers Ltd know how to run the pool effectively. It is consistently open and very well managed. This benefits the school in two key ways: pupils are able to access swimming lessons at below-market cost (important given that 43% of our pupils are currently PPG), and the school receives a monthly income from pool lettings - a vital source of revenue as our pupil numbers decline and funding is reduced.\nSpringboard Swimmers Ltd have successfully built a strong local client base, making the pool's operation financially sustainable. Developing such a client base takes considerable time and effort, something previous operators were unable to achieve.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCN-8355-HHZL",
      "name": "London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Twickeham",
        "postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 York Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCN-8355-HHZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170427",
      "name": "Springboard Swimmers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "postalCode": "TW2 6RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Crane Mews, 32 Gould Road, Twickenham"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@springboardswimmers.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}