← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lead Designer for Urgent Treatment Centre - MPH

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for a Lead Designer for the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital. The Lead Designer is required appoint and lead a multi-disciplinary design team to deliver the programme (main and enabling works) from RIBA Stages 2 to Stage 7.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement was for the appointment of a Lead Designer to deliver the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital, covering RIBA Stages 2 to 7. The procurement was conducted via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework (SBS10190), Lot 1 - Architectural Services. Additional information: This contract is awarded under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The decision to award was made by the Head of Acute Capital Delivery. No conflict of interest identified.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,7595 median · 29 average (3,436 of 8,759 with a bid count)4 average (3,770 of 8,759 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK231212.5 median · 36.1 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)10.9 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a mini-competition under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement. The framework was established through a prior call for competition in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Therefore, this award does not require a separate prior publication. The procurement is covered by the framework and falls outside the requirement for a new call for competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000068-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£551,149

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fece
Latest release ID000068-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 02 2026 15:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2026award, contract000068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-02T15:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01748850",
          "name": "Stride Treglown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAPRO096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement was for the appointment of a Lead Designer to deliver the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital, covering RIBA Stages 2 to 7. The procurement was conducted via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework (SBS10190), Lot 1 - Architectural Services. Additional information: This contract is awarded under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe decision to award was made by the Head of Acute Capital Delivery. \nNo conflict of interest identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 5DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Designer for Urgent Treatment Centre - MPH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a Lead Designer for the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital. The Lead Designer is required appoint and lead a multi-disciplinary design team to deliver the programme (main and enabling works) from RIBA Stages 2 to Stage 7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement. The framework was established through a prior call for competition in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Therefore, this award does not require a separate prior publication. The procurement is covered by the framework and falls outside the requirement for a new call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Palomar",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01748850",
      "name": "Stride Treglown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Promenade House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stridetreglown.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01748850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stride Treglown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000068-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551149.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jan 2026 · 000068-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-02T15:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000068-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01748850",
          "name": "Stride Treglown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAPRO096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement was for the appointment of a Lead Designer to deliver the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital, covering RIBA Stages 2 to 7. The procurement was conducted via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services (HPCCAS) Framework (SBS10190), Lot 1 - Architectural Services. Additional information: This contract is awarded under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe decision to award was made by the Head of Acute Capital Delivery. \nNo conflict of interest identified.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 5DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lead Designer for Urgent Treatment Centre - MPH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a Lead Designer for the Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) programme at Musgrove Park Hospital. The Lead Designer is required appoint and lead a multi-disciplinary design team to deliver the programme (main and enabling works) from RIBA Stages 2 to Stage 7.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini-competition under the NHS SBS HPCCAS Framework Agreement. The framework was established through a prior call for competition in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Therefore, this award does not require a separate prior publication. The procurement is covered by the framework and falls outside the requirement for a new call for competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Palomar",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01748850",
      "name": "Stride Treglown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Promenade House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://stridetreglown.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01748850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stride Treglown"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000068-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551149.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000068-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}