← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services

Buyer: The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex →

BuyerThe Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Water and Ancillary Services

Delivery location

UKJ21 · UKJ22 · UKJ27 · UKJ28

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the Provision of Water and Ancillary Services, which has been undertaken as an eAuction against the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Ref: RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services - Lot 3 - One Stop Shop. Crown Commercial Services ran the Procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ210Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn aggregated e-auction was conducted by the Crown Commercial Services on behalf of multiple contracting authorities. Any competition notices related to this procurement would have been published by CCS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086428-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£855,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fe22
Latest release ID086428-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 30 2025 13:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2025award, contract086428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-30T13:03:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170317",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC332092",
          "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1992B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the Provision of Water and Ancillary Services, which has been undertaken as an eAuction against the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Ref: RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services - Lot 3 - One Stop Shop. Crown Commercial Services ran the Procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water and Ancillary Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An aggregated e-auction was conducted by the Crown Commercial Services on behalf of multiple contracting authorities. Any competition notices related to this procurement would have been published by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170317",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC332092",
      "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC332092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Scottish Water Business Stream"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 855000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2025 · 086428-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-30T13:03:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170317",
    "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC332092",
          "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS1992B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the Provision of Water and Ancillary Services, which has been undertaken as an eAuction against the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework Ref: RM6306 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services - Lot 3 - One Stop Shop. Crown Commercial Services ran the Procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of Water and Ancillary Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An aggregated e-auction was conducted by the Crown Commercial Services on behalf of multiple contracting authorities. Any competition notices related to this procurement would have been published by CCS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170317",
      "name": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLN-2959-YWYQ",
        "legalName": "The Police & Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC332092",
      "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC332092",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Scottish Water Business Stream"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 855000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}