← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) (NH2265)

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge.<br/><br/>Urgent requirement for Patient Services in Berwick for Out of Hospital Beds.<br/><br/>Contract is for an initial block of 8 weeks but the Trust will review to extend if required in blocks of 8 weeks. Maximum number of extensions 5. Total of 6 x 8 week blocks = 48 weeks.<br/>Contract to commence 15/12/2025 for upto a total of 48 weeks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,1681 median · 22.1 average (18,487 of 32,168 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,906 of 32,168 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2552 median · 21.7 average (33 of 55 with a bid count)2.7 average (34 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded under the Urgent process under PSR 2023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086330-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£36,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fdd4
Latest release ID086330-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 14:56:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086330-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T14:56:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086330-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170266",
          "name": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge.<br/><br/>Urgent requirement for Patient Services in Berwick for Out of Hospital Beds.<br/><br/>Contract is for an initial block of 8 weeks but the Trust will review to extend if required in blocks of 8 weeks. Maximum number of extensions 5. Total of 6 x 8 week blocks = 48 weeks.<br/>Contract to commence 15/12/2025 for upto a total of 48 weeks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) (NH2265)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the Urgent process under PSR 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170266",
      "name": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory Stomp Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086330-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086330-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of Doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>No conflicts of Interest were identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086330-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T14:56:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fdd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086330-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170266",
          "name": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH2265",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge.<br/><br/>Urgent requirement for Patient Services in Berwick for Out of Hospital Beds.<br/><br/>Contract is for an initial block of 8 weeks but the Trust will review to extend if required in blocks of 8 weeks. Maximum number of extensions 5. Total of 6 x 8 week blocks = 48 weeks.<br/>Contract to commence 15/12/2025 for upto a total of 48 weeks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) (NH2265)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Out of Hospital Care Beds in Northumberland (Berwick) - Hillside Lodge",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the Urgent process under PSR 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170266",
      "name": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Priory Stomp Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hillside Lodge Care Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086330-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086330-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the Urgent circumstance provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services PSR Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of Doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 and the Procurement Act 2024 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>No conflicts of Interest were identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}