← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Void property Works, Refurbishments and Responsive Maintenance

Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →

BuyerFareham Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking an exclusive single suitable contractor to carry out refurbishment of Fareham Borough Council's Housing stock in four categories of work. These are voids, reactive replacement kitchens and bathrooms; disabled adaptations; and responsive repair works. Voids works - 200 No. properties - Estimated value £1.86M/annum Kitchens (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £200K/annum Bathrooms (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £160K/annum Disabled adaptations (occupied) - Estimated value £400K/annum Responsive repair works - Estimated value £1.3M/annum Estimated total contract value over 5 year term with indexation of circa £22M.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31401.5 median · 18.7 average (10 of 40 with a bid count)7.1 average (10 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1

Statusactive
Value£21,106,759

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd6b
Latest release ID086190-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 24 2025 16:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate086190-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086190-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T16:49:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:288792-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06009150",
          "name": "Mountjoy Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6009150",
          "name": "Mountjoy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council is seeking an exclusive single suitable contractor to carry out refurbishment of Fareham Borough Council's Housing stock in four categories of work. These are voids, reactive replacement kitchens and bathrooms; disabled adaptations; and responsive repair works.\nVoids works - 200 No. properties - Estimated value £1.86M/annum\nKitchens (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £200K/annum\nBathrooms (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £160K/annum\nDisabled adaptations (occupied) - Estimated value £400K/annum\nResponsive repair works - Estimated value £1.3M/annum\nEstimated total contract value over 5 year term with indexation of circa £22M.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fareham Borough, Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void property Works, Refurbishments and Responsive Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO167AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fareham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1329236100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06009150",
      "name": "Mountjoy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06009150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mountjoy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6009150",
      "name": "Mountjoy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6009150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mountjoy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170182",
      "name": "Construction Leadership Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Leadership Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Fareham Borough"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insulation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 21106758.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A contract variation using a Deed of Variation is now sought to move toward a partnership (cost plus) contract model, which is intended to improve the operational performance and sustainability of the contract. The proposed contract variation will allow the contract to better reflect legislative or policy changes relating to repairs in social housing.\nSince that time, it has become increasingly apparent that the level of spend associated with the contract has been, and will continue to be, far lower than originally anticipated.\nThe overall contract spend is currently to be in the region of 55-70% of the potential contract value. Although the contract provides no promise of value, it is within the Council's interest that the contract remains sustainable. An alternative cost model will support the sustainability of the contract and also allow for an approach that can be more agile to legislative and policy changes, whilst not being to the detriment of the Council's financial position\nThe implementation of Awaab's Law is being rolled out in three distinct phases, each expanding the scope of landlord responsibilities for addressing housing hazards in the social rented sector. All Council repairs will be required to respond to timescales set by law. The contact variation provides a contractual mechanism to deliver these legal requirements.",
          "description": "A contract variation to the current contract arrangement with Mountjoy Ltd. is sought to enable a move to a 'Partnership' contract using cost reimbursable (cost-plus) model. The existing contract was based on the National Housing Federation (NHF) Schedule of Rates contract V.7.2.\nAdditional requirements on significant service delivery are included:\n1.\tNew timescales to be contractual meeting Awaab's Law risk-based assessments with timescales set by law.\n2.\tSpecific information relating to how the contractor will be required to advise of and handle complaints aligned to the Council's corporate two stage procedure.\nThe value of the contract awarded will not increase."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is published in line with the Public Procurement regulation 72 - prior to the PA23 coming into force.  This notice gives 30 days notification including and covering the FBC Executive Committee call in period.   Any challenge should be raised within this notice period to nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2025 · 086190-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "086190-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T16:49:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:288792-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06009150",
          "name": "Mountjoy Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6009150",
          "name": "Mountjoy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Council is seeking an exclusive single suitable contractor to carry out refurbishment of Fareham Borough Council's Housing stock in four categories of work. These are voids, reactive replacement kitchens and bathrooms; disabled adaptations; and responsive repair works.\nVoids works - 200 No. properties - Estimated value £1.86M/annum\nKitchens (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £200K/annum\nBathrooms (occupied) - 40 No. properties Estimated value £160K/annum\nDisabled adaptations (occupied) - Estimated value £400K/annum\nResponsive repair works - Estimated value £1.3M/annum\nEstimated total contract value over 5 year term with indexation of circa £22M.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fareham Borough, Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void property Works, Refurbishments and Responsive Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170126",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO167AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fareham Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Roberts",
        "email": "nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1329236100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06009150",
      "name": "Mountjoy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06009150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mountjoy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6009150",
      "name": "Mountjoy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6009150",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mountjoy Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170182",
      "name": "Construction Leadership Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Leadership Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Fareham Borough"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ31"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insulation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 21106758.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086190-2025-EC-058978/03175590-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A contract variation using a Deed of Variation is now sought to move toward a partnership (cost plus) contract model, which is intended to improve the operational performance and sustainability of the contract. The proposed contract variation will allow the contract to better reflect legislative or policy changes relating to repairs in social housing.\nSince that time, it has become increasingly apparent that the level of spend associated with the contract has been, and will continue to be, far lower than originally anticipated.\nThe overall contract spend is currently to be in the region of 55-70% of the potential contract value. Although the contract provides no promise of value, it is within the Council's interest that the contract remains sustainable. An alternative cost model will support the sustainability of the contract and also allow for an approach that can be more agile to legislative and policy changes, whilst not being to the detriment of the Council's financial position\nThe implementation of Awaab's Law is being rolled out in three distinct phases, each expanding the scope of landlord responsibilities for addressing housing hazards in the social rented sector. All Council repairs will be required to respond to timescales set by law. The contact variation provides a contractual mechanism to deliver these legal requirements.",
          "description": "A contract variation to the current contract arrangement with Mountjoy Ltd. is sought to enable a move to a 'Partnership' contract using cost reimbursable (cost-plus) model. The existing contract was based on the National Housing Federation (NHF) Schedule of Rates contract V.7.2.\nAdditional requirements on significant service delivery are included:\n1.\tNew timescales to be contractual meeting Awaab's Law risk-based assessments with timescales set by law.\n2.\tSpecific information relating to how the contractor will be required to advise of and handle complaints aligned to the Council's corporate two stage procedure.\nThe value of the contract awarded will not increase."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This notice is published in line with the Public Procurement regulation 72 - prior to the PA23 coming into force.  This notice gives 30 days notification including and covering the FBC Executive Committee call in period.   Any challenge should be raised within this notice period to nroberts@fareham.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}