Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Melton Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 16:01:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006669-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 048263-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021755-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006669-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 086036-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:01:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN801743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L306TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Dunningsbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssr-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ssr-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLN-6125-TZTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99321,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119185.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:01:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T17:01:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN801743",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L306TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Dunningsbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssr-uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ssr-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLN-6125-TZTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99321,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119185.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:01:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021755-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T13:00:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 99321,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119185.2
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021755-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021755-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:00:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "Specialised Group Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MBC-1513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957505",
"name": "Specialised Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BOOTLE, MERSEYSIDE",
"postalCode": "L30 6TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 DUNNINGSBRIDGE ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@ssr-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006669-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T13:34:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBC-1513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 40%\nPrice - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Project ID: DN801743\nProject title: MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council\nOrganisation: Welland Procurement\nPortal: EastMidsTenders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006669-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006669-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T13:34:38Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086036-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T21:46:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MBC-1513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 40%\nPrice - 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 169000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Project ID: DN801743 \nProject title: MBC-1513 Pitched Roofing Replacement for Melton Borough Council \nOrganisation: Welland Procurement \nPortal: EastMidsTenders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T21:46:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proposed works include the replacement of existing pitched roofs on nine separate houses and five outbuildings or extensions and other associated works. The work is taking place within various properties of the Melton Mowbray area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}