← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Translation and Interpretation Services for Spoken and Non-Spoken Languages

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000Office-support services 79500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The original procurement was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) through a compliant framework agreement for the provision of translation and interpretation services, including spoken and non-spoken languages. The contract was awarded following a call-off under the framework and provided translation and interpretation services to support service delivery across the authority. The contract included provisions for extension in accordance with the framework terms. The contract has been extended for a further period of 12 months under Regulation 72 of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), in line with the original scope and permitted duration of the framework agreement. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2021 Original Contract End Date: 31 March 2026 New Contract End Date: 31 March 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation services, Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5214 median · 51.4 average (239 of 521 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 521 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1

Statusactive
Value£14,495,472

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcaa
Latest release ID085880-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 14:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate085880-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085880-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T14:31:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Language Empire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The original procurement was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) through a compliant framework agreement for the provision of translation and interpretation services, including spoken and non-spoken languages.\nThe contract was awarded following a call-off under the framework and provided translation and interpretation services to support service delivery across the authority. The contract included provisions for extension in accordance with the framework terms.\nThe contract has been extended for a further period of 12 months under Regulation 72 of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), in line with the original scope and permitted duration of the framework agreement.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2021\nOriginal Contract End Date: 31 March 2026\nNew Contract End Date: 31 March 2027",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services for Spoken and Non-Spoken Languages",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office-support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Language Empire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "OL12 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Empire House, College Road, Rochdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Language Empire Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Translation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interpretation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 14495472,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority.",
          "description": "The contract has been extended for a further period of 12 months under Regulation 72 of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), in line with the original scope and permitted duration of the framework agreement.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2021\nOriginal Contract End Date: 31 March 2026\nNew Contract End Date: 31 March 2027"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085880-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "085880-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T14:31:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Language Empire Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The original procurement was conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR) through a compliant framework agreement for the provision of translation and interpretation services, including spoken and non-spoken languages.\nThe contract was awarded following a call-off under the framework and provided translation and interpretation services to support service delivery across the authority. The contract included provisions for extension in accordance with the framework terms.\nThe contract has been extended for a further period of 12 months under Regulation 72 of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), in line with the original scope and permitted duration of the framework agreement.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2021\nOriginal Contract End Date: 31 March 2026\nNew Contract End Date: 31 March 2027",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Translation and Interpretation Services for Spoken and Non-Spoken Languages",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office-support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Language Empire Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "OL12 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Empire House, College Road, Rochdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Language Empire Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92567",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Translation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Interpretation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 14495472,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085880-2025-ICBCD/TVTranslation23-25-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority.",
          "description": "The contract has been extended for a further period of 12 months under Regulation 72 of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015 (PCR), in line with the original scope and permitted duration of the framework agreement.\nContract Start Date: 01 April 2021\nOriginal Contract End Date: 31 March 2026\nNew Contract End Date: 31 March 2027"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}