Lot 1
Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bradford →
Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.
UKE41
Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems testing services (72254100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 45 | 1 median · 2.6 average (19 of 45 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085676-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 10:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085676-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085676-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T10:03:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169972",
"name": "University of Bradford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085676-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02542980",
"name": "FDM Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2768 7042 0392 810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Test Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169972",
"name": "University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD71DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bradford",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Ullyott",
"email": "r.ullyott@bradford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02542980",
"name": "FDM Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 rd Floor, Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02542980",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FDM Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169973",
"name": "The University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Bradford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085676-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085676-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085676-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-23T10:03:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169972",
"name": "University of Bradford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "085676-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02542980",
"name": "FDM Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2768 7042 0392 810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System Test Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planning and implementation of a Test Automation framework, initially focused on key web-based features of our internal SITS system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169972",
"name": "University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD71DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Richmond Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Higher Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bradford",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Ullyott",
"email": "r.ullyott@bradford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02542980",
"name": "FDM Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 rd Floor, Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02542980",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FDM Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169973",
"name": "The University of Bradford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Bradford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "085676-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "085676-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}