← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Accommodation

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The service user (SU) is currently residing in Semi- independent accommodation, arranged through children's services. However the SU requires a DOLs to be put in place to keep her safe, which cannot be done in the current placement. The risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the SU is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced. The Transitions Social Worker has contacted the provider directly and they have agreed to support the SU in their supported living in Oldham. It has been agreed by all involved professionals that an emergency application to the court of protection is needed to enforce the DOLs therefore an urgent placement has been sourced with the required level of supervision available immediately at the new placement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the service user is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£414,349
Contract periodFrom 24 Dec 2025 to 24 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc09
Latest release ID085608-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 19:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085608-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T19:55:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 414349.14
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085608-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085608-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T19:55:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13927573",
          "name": "DACY CARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service user (SU)  is currently residing in Semi- independent accommodation, arranged through children's services. However the SU requires a DOLs to be put in place to keep her safe, which cannot be done in the current placement. \nThe risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the SU is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced.\nThe Transitions Social Worker has contacted the provider directly and they have agreed to support the SU in their supported living in Oldham.\nIt has been agreed by all involved professionals that an emergency application to the court of protection is needed to enforce the DOLs therefore an urgent placement has been sourced with the required level of supervision available immediately at the new placement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the service user is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13927573",
      "name": "DACY CARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M14 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkway Two, Parkway Business Centre, Princess Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dacycare.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13927573",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hassan.osman@dacycare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMP-7493-YMCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085608-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085608-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T19:55:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 414349.14
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085608-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085608-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T19:55:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13927573",
          "name": "DACY CARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The service user (SU)  is currently residing in Semi- independent accommodation, arranged through children's services. However the SU requires a DOLs to be put in place to keep her safe, which cannot be done in the current placement. \nThe risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the SU is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced.\nThe Transitions Social Worker has contacted the provider directly and they have agreed to support the SU in their supported living in Oldham.\nIt has been agreed by all involved professionals that an emergency application to the court of protection is needed to enforce the DOLs therefore an urgent placement has been sourced with the required level of supervision available immediately at the new placement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The risks have increased significantly in the current placement and the service user is unable to be kept safe at their current placement (due to being unable to implement a DOLs) therefore an emergency placement has had to be sourced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13927573",
      "name": "DACY CARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M14 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkway Two, Parkway Business Centre, Princess Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dacycare.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13927573",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hassan.osman@dacycare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMP-7493-YMCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}