← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC Curriculum Software

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service. WCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service. WCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£313,515

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fba3
Latest release ID015150-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 11:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015150-2026
20 Jan 2026award, contract004924-2026
22 Dec 2025award, contract085438-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
          "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd.\nWCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
      "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2simple.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03843465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@2simple.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 313515,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376218
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015150-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015150-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015150-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015150-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
          "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd.\nWCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
      "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2simple.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03843465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@2simple.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 313515,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376218
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015150-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015150-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004924-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:20:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 313515,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376218
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004924-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004924-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:20:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
          "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
      "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2simple.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03843465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@2simple.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085438-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085438-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T14:17:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 313515,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 376218
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085438-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085438-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:17:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
          "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools. A direct award is therefore permissible due to the single supplier nature of the Purple Mash product.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03843465",
      "name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.2simple.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03843465",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@2simple.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}