← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OxRail 2040: Plan for Rail Strategy

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The requirement to develop and adopt a new rail strategy is set out in Policy 21 of our statutory Local Transport and Connectivity Plan (LTCP). The strategy's objectives are: (a) To provide context and background on the County's current and future rail development landscape. (b) Outline the collective rail development needs of the County. (c) Articulate the County's rail development aspirations and priorities. (d) Present a clear and prioritised list of objectives and actions to achieve those aspirations, agreed upon by both Members and industry stakeholders with decision-making power. (e) Serve as the delivery plan for informing and influencing rail investment in Oxfordshire up to 2040, ensuring alignment across all objectives and enabling swift action when funding opportunities arise. The rail strategy will have the following three key themes: 1. Enhancing infrastructure and improving connectivity 2. Climate action 3. Rail as placeshaper

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£54,876

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb75
Latest release ID085357-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 12:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085357-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:21:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OxRail 2040: Plan for Rail Strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement to develop and adopt a new rail strategy is set out in Policy 21 of our statutory Local Transport and Connectivity Plan (LTCP).    \nThe strategy's objectives are:\n(a)\tTo provide context and background on the County's current and future rail development landscape.\n(b)\tOutline the collective rail development needs of the County.\n(c)\tArticulate the County's rail development aspirations and priorities.\n(d)\tPresent a clear and prioritised list of objectives and actions to achieve those aspirations, agreed upon by both Members and industry stakeholders with decision-making power.\n(e)\tServe as the delivery plan for informing and influencing rail investment in Oxfordshire up to 2040, ensuring alignment across all objectives and enabling swift action when funding opportunities arise.\nThe rail strategy will have the following three key themes:\n1.\tEnhancing infrastructure and improving connectivity\n2.\tClimate action\n3.\tRail as placeshaper",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+447467444836"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54876
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Services may be extended for up to 6 months and the notice period is 1 month for the extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9492",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9492",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "085357-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085357-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:21:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085357-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085357-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:21:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4456",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OxRail 2040: Plan for Rail Strategy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement to develop and adopt a new rail strategy is set out in Policy 21 of our statutory Local Transport and Connectivity Plan (LTCP).    \nThe strategy's objectives are:\n(a)\tTo provide context and background on the County's current and future rail development landscape.\n(b)\tOutline the collective rail development needs of the County.\n(c)\tArticulate the County's rail development aspirations and priorities.\n(d)\tPresent a clear and prioritised list of objectives and actions to achieve those aspirations, agreed upon by both Members and industry stakeholders with decision-making power.\n(e)\tServe as the delivery plan for informing and influencing rail investment in Oxfordshire up to 2040, ensuring alignment across all objectives and enabling swift action when funding opportunities arise.\nThe rail strategy will have the following three key themes:\n1.\tEnhancing infrastructure and improving connectivity\n2.\tClimate action\n3.\tRail as placeshaper",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com",
        "telephone": "+447467444836"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54876
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Services may be extended for up to 6 months and the notice period is 1 month for the extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-9492",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9492",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "085357-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085357-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:21:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}