Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is seeking a provider of IT skills training services to enhance digital capability across the organisation. The appointed provider will offer access to high-quality online training courses that are aligned with Kew's current and emerging technology needs, supporting the development of technical skills at all levels. This procurement directly underpins Kew's strategic technology roadmap by: • Building internal capability to implement, manage and optimise digital and IT solutions • Reducing reliance on external support for routine technical tasks • Enabling informed, data-driven decision-making across digital and IT programmes Investing in structured IT skills development will ensure that Kew's workforce is equipped to adopt new technologies effectively, improve operational efficiency, and support the organisation's long-term digital transformation objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085349-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 12:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085349-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085349-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:13:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1499 IT Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is seeking a provider of IT skills training services to enhance digital capability across the organisation. The appointed provider will offer access to high-quality online training courses that are aligned with Kew's current and emerging technology needs, supporting the development of technical skills at all levels.\nThis procurement directly underpins Kew's strategic technology roadmap by:\n•\tBuilding internal capability to implement, manage and optimise digital and IT solutions\n•\tReducing reliance on external support for routine technical tasks\n•\tEnabling informed, data-driven decision-making across digital and IT programmes\nInvesting in structured IT skills development will ensure that Kew's workforce is equipped to adopt new technologies effectively, improve operational efficiency, and support the organisation's long-term digital transformation objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine's Way."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02413137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rourke.Pickford@qa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Options 1+1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085349-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085349-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:13:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085349-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:13:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1499 IT Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is seeking a provider of IT skills training services to enhance digital capability across the organisation. The appointed provider will offer access to high-quality online training courses that are aligned with Kew's current and emerging technology needs, supporting the development of technical skills at all levels.\nThis procurement directly underpins Kew's strategic technology roadmap by:\n•\tBuilding internal capability to implement, manage and optimise digital and IT solutions\n•\tReducing reliance on external support for routine technical tasks\n•\tEnabling informed, data-driven decision-making across digital and IT programmes\nInvesting in structured IT skills development will ensure that Kew's workforce is equipped to adopt new technologies effectively, improve operational efficiency, and support the organisation's long-term digital transformation objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, 1 St Katharine's Way."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02413137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rourke.Pickford@qa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension Options 1+1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085349-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085349-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:13:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}