← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Void Refurbishment at 10 Pine Way, Folkestone

Buyer: The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe District Council of Folkestone and Hythe
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jan 2026
Value£40,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Refurbishment works at a void residential property, including new kitchen, new bathroom, brickworks. Works scheduled to start 02 February 2026 for 8 weeks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,139

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb57
Latest release ID024901-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 09:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085306-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract024901-2026
27 Jan 2026award, contract007333-2026
22 Dec 2025tender085306-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02519234",
          "name": "MEARS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2512220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment at 10 Pine Way, Folkestone",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works at a void residential property, including new kitchen, new bathroom, brickworks. Works scheduled to start 02 February 2026 for 8 weeks.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02519234",
      "name": "MEARS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Unit 5220 Valiant Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mearsgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02519234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.admin@mearsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVN-7644-LZQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28139.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33767.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024901-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024901-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:00:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024901-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T09:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02519234",
          "name": "MEARS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2512220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment at 10 Pine Way, Folkestone",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment works at a void residential property, including new kitchen, new bathroom, brickworks. Works scheduled to start 02 February 2026 for 8 weeks.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02519234",
      "name": "MEARS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Unit 5220 Valiant Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mearsgroup.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02519234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.admin@mearsgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVN-7644-LZQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28139.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33767.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024901-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024901-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T09:00:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007333-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T19:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 28139.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33767.08
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007333-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007333-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T19:05:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172792",
          "name": "Mears Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2512220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment at 10 Pine Way, Folkestone",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Folkestone & Hythe District Council (F&HDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for refurbishment works at a void residential property (10 Pine Way, Folkestone) and invites organisations to submit a tender to meet F&HDC's requirements. \nThe specification is designed to bring the property up to void and compliance standards and be ready to relet on completion of the works. This is a comprehensive void refurbishment including windows, doors, bathroom, kitchen, electrical, gas, redecoration, external works, and clearance.\nThis tender will be conducted using a one-stage 'open' procedure.\nThe contract is anticipated to start 2 February 2026 or earlier and continue for a period of 8 weeks.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1009834835",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ibukun Omotosho",
        "email": "Ibukun.Omotosho@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01303853733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172792",
      "name": "Mears Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester,",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Unit 5220 Valiant Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.admin@mearsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085306-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T11:16:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
    "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FH2512220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total tender sum",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Void Refurbishment at 10 Pine Way, Folkestone",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1002864025",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/39Z735V3T9",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1002864055",
        "url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/39Z735V3T9",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "085306-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085306-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:16:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Folkestone & Hythe District Council (F&HDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for refurbishment works at a void residential property (10 Pine Way, Folkestone) and invites organisations to submit a tender to meet F&HDC's requirements. \nThe specification is designed to bring the property up to void and compliance standards and be ready to relet on completion of the works. This is a comprehensive void refurbishment including windows, doors, bathroom, kitchen, electrical, gas, redecoration, external works, and clearance.\nThis tender will be conducted using a one-stage 'open' procedure.\nThe contract is anticipated to start 2 February 2026 or earlier and continue for a period of 8 weeks.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Folkestone:-Refurbishment-work./39Z735V3T9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/39Z735V3T9",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-22T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/39Z735V3T9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
      "name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ibukun Omotosho",
        "email": "Ibukun.Omotosho@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01303853733"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}