Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
purchasing new vacuum valves for the ISIS RIKEN Solenoid Upgrade project. These valves are a critical part of this upgrade project and are essential for ensuring that parts of the beamline can be isolated during maintenance or in scheduled shutdowns to minimise equipment downtime and thereby ensure ISIS operations are not compromised. The existing system uses vacuum valves supplied by VAT. VAT are also the manufacturer of these valves.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085298-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 11:14:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085298-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:14:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42124320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of vacuum pumps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169862",
"name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5581 Vacuum valves for ISIS RIKEN solenoid upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "purchasing new vacuum valves for the ISIS RIKEN Solenoid Upgrade project.\nThese valves are a critical part of this upgrade project and are essential for ensuring that parts of the beamline can be isolated during maintenance or in scheduled shutdowns to minimise equipment downtime and thereby ensure ISIS operations are not compromised.\nThe existing system uses vacuum valves supplied by VAT. VAT are also the manufacturer of these valves.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Garvey",
"email": "william.garvey@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169862",
"name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 6EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund House, Rugby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vatgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.andrews@vatgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1926 452 753"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5581 Vacuum valves for ISIS RIKEN solenoid upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 32690.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39228.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:14:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085298-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T11:14:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42124320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of vacuum pumps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169862",
"name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5581 Vacuum valves for ISIS RIKEN solenoid upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "purchasing new vacuum valves for the ISIS RIKEN Solenoid Upgrade project.\nThese valves are a critical part of this upgrade project and are essential for ensuring that parts of the beamline can be isolated during maintenance or in scheduled shutdowns to minimise equipment downtime and thereby ensure ISIS operations are not compromised.\nThe existing system uses vacuum valves supplied by VAT. VAT are also the manufacturer of these valves.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Garvey",
"email": "william.garvey@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169862",
"name": "VAT Vacuum Products Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"postalCode": "CV32 6EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund House, Rugby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vatgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.andrews@vatgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1926 452 753"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5581 Vacuum valves for ISIS RIKEN solenoid upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 32690.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39228.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085298-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085298-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T11:14:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}