Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This contract is required for SBC to be able to respond to opportunities that arise for tree planting on a larger scale.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085212-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 08:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T08:54:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Horticultural Supply of Trees Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "An RFQ was published on the tender portal with the following criteria - 60% Price, 30% Award Questions, 10% Social Value. The following wording was included: \n\"The contract will be awarded to the top 3 suppliers. The framework will be ranked, and all orders will be issued to the top ranked supplier in the first instance. Should the supplier ranked number 1 be unable to fulfil the order, the supplier ranked number 2 will receive the order. \nThe scores from the tender exercise will be utilised to determine the ranking of the suppliers on the framework. The supplier who receives the highest amalgamated score across quality, price and social value will be ranked as number 1 on the framework.\" \n2 bids were received: Hillier Nurseries Ltd and W Crowder & Sons Ltd."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is required for SBC to be able to respond to opportunities that arise for tree planting on a larger scale.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 9PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ampfield House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01260468",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "williaminnestaylor@hillier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNR-9261-XCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crowdersnurseries.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01069525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.goddard@crowders.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHD-1437-ZJCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Horticultural Supply of Trees Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions (10/11/2026 - 09/11/2027 & 10/11/2027 - 09/11/2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T08:54:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T08:54:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Horticultural Supply of Trees Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "An RFQ was published on the tender portal with the following criteria - 60% Price, 30% Award Questions, 10% Social Value. The following wording was included: \n\"The contract will be awarded to the top 3 suppliers. The framework will be ranked, and all orders will be issued to the top ranked supplier in the first instance. Should the supplier ranked number 1 be unable to fulfil the order, the supplier ranked number 2 will receive the order. \nThe scores from the tender exercise will be utilised to determine the ranking of the suppliers on the framework. The supplier who receives the highest amalgamated score across quality, price and social value will be ranked as number 1 on the framework.\" \n2 bids were received: Hillier Nurseries Ltd and W Crowder & Sons Ltd."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract is required for SBC to be able to respond to opportunities that arise for tree planting on a larger scale.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01260468",
"name": "HILLIER NURSERIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 9PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ampfield House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hillier.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01260468",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "williaminnestaylor@hillier.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNR-9261-XCLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01069525",
"name": "W.CROWDER & SONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helsby",
"postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spring Lodge"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.crowdersnurseries.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01069525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rob.goddard@crowders.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGHD-1437-ZJCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Horticultural Supply of Trees Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions (10/11/2026 - 09/11/2027 & 10/11/2027 - 09/11/2028)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T08:54:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}