Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Health Checks
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wirral Council: "Community Health Checks". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wirral Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wirral Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wirral Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTTop vendor: 80.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 98 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| WIRRAL COMMUNITY HEALTH AND CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | 1 win | £36,975,339 |
| KAARBON TECHNOLOGY LTD | 1 win | £6,000,000 |
| CORSTORPHINE + WRIGHT LIMITED | 1 win | £725,625 |
| TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED | 3 wins | £552,757 |
| Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited | 1 win | £498,750 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWirral Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2026, 23:16 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2026, 23:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fb0a | ||
What is being bought
This is an Confirmation of Award Notice pursuant to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023- Competitive Process.
The Local authority have carried out a competitive process which was an open procedure.
The Key Criteria for Provider selection Regime (PSR) Evaluation that was carried out included :-
Quality and innovation (30%)
Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability (20%)
Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice (20%)
Social value (10%)
Value / Pricing Schedule (20%)
This is confirmation of award following the standstill period.
Description of service
An NHS health check is a tool for early identification of residents at increased risk of cardiovascular disease and offers support and signposting to individuals to enable them to make changes to lifestyles to reduce their overall risk.
Community health checks will provide the delivery of an innovative, evidence-based, NHS Health checks service in the community that is delivered according to the national pathway excluding people with previously diagnosed vascular disease or who meet the criteria set out in Office for Health Improvements and Disparities/NHS Health Check/Best Practice Guidance.
The programme will deliver health checks into the community targeting groups/communities where health checks have the lowest uptake i.e. men, people using drugs and alcohol, people from ethnic communities and people living in the 20% most deprived wards in Wirral.
Awarded via the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), as set out in the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) Urgent award process due to the urgency of service for young person.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
25 Mar 2026, 23:16 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Dec 2025, 21:41 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2025, 21:41 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2025, 21:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2026, 23:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £158,693
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards LOCAL SOLUTIONS Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Community Health Checks £158,693 · signed 24 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wirral Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWTDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published