← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Sourcing to Contract 1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis requirement is for the vendor support and maintenance of the perpetual licenses, (including SAP Payroll Processing, SAP Business Suite Ltd Professional, SAP Business Suite Employees, SAP Enterprise Learning Environment, SAP Interactive forms licences) specifically SAP Enterprise Learning Environment licences), which is associated with Sellafield’s primary Tier 1 Business Systems. The service includes the provision of critical business and security patching and support.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance

Statusactive
Value£593,916

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05faff
Latest release ID000617-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 11:51:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000617-2026
5 Jan 2026award, contract000364-2026
19 Dec 2025award, contract085179-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:51:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sourcing to Contract\n1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is for the vendor support and maintenance of the perpetual licenses, (including SAP Payroll Processing, SAP Business Suite Ltd Professional, SAP Business Suite Employees, SAP Enterprise Learning Environment, SAP Interactive forms licences) specifically SAP Enterprise Learning Environment licences), which is associated with Sellafield’s primary Tier 1 Business Systems. The service includes the provision of critical business and security patching and support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Cape",
        "email": "kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place Bedfont Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.barker01@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593916.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 712699.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000617-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000617-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:51:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000617-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T11:51:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sourcing to Contract\n1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is for the vendor support and maintenance of the perpetual licenses, (including SAP Payroll Processing, SAP Business Suite Ltd Professional, SAP Business Suite Employees, SAP Enterprise Learning Environment, SAP Interactive forms licences) specifically SAP Enterprise Learning Environment licences), which is associated with Sellafield’s primary Tier 1 Business Systems. The service includes the provision of critical business and security patching and support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Cape",
        "email": "kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place Bedfont Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.barker01@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593916.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 712699.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000617-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000617-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T11:51:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000364-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T14:41:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593916.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 712699.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T14:41:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
          "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sourcing to Contract\n1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Cape",
        "email": "kevin.cape@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02152073",
      "name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place Bedfont Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02152073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.barker01@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 085179-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085179-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T19:20:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 593916.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 712699.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085179-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085179-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T19:20:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sourcing to Contract\n1000090024 SAP (SAP V4.7 Business Suite support & maintenance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The solution is interdependent with other SAP products that SL uses, and this contract will eventually fall under the Enterprise Licencing Arrangement that we’re currently discussing with SAP. These services are only available directly from SAP (UK) Ltd and cannot be procured via any alternative route.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabella Burnham",
        "email": "isabella.m.burnham@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}